Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


REVELAT (Weighted by GPWGT)

Have you ever received a direct revelation from God?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 269 41.3% 41.3%
No 366 56.2% 97.5%
Don't know 16 2.5% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes 34.3%
62
38.8%
54
47.5%
75
47.9%
46
42.5%
31
41.4%
268
No 64.6%
117
57.6%
80
51.3%
81
47.9%
46
54.8%
40
56.3%
364
Don't know 1.1%
2
3.6%
5
1.3%
2
4.2%
4
2.7%
2
2.3%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
139
100.0%
158
100.0%
96
100.0%
73

647


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Yes 18.8%
18
33.8%
44
49.4%
88
40.5%
34
53.5%
38
50.0%
45
41.1%
267
No 77.1%
74
63.1%
82
48.9%
87
56.0%
47
43.7%
31
50.0%
45
56.4%
366
Don't know 4.2%
4
3.1%
4
1.7%
3
3.6%
3
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
130
100.0%
178
100.0%
84
100.0%
71
100.0%
90

649


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 43.1%
143
39.5%
126
41.3%
269
No 54.2%
180
58.3%
186
56.2%
366
Don't know 2.7%
9
2.2%
7
2.5%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
319

651


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Yes 33.1%
58
44.7%
42
43.3%
58
39.2%
158
No 64.6%
113
55.3%
52
50.7%
68
57.8%
233
Don't know 2.3%
4
0.0%
0
6.0%
8
3.0%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
94
100.0%
134

403


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Yes 32.4%
58
56.5%
78
53.7%
65
32.1%
67
41.4%
268
No 64.8%
116
42.0%
58
45.5%
55
64.1%
134
56.1%
363
Don't know 2.8%
5
1.4%
2
0.8%
1
3.8%
8
2.5%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
138
100.0%
121
100.0%
209

647


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes 38.7%
92
43.0%
170
38.9%
7
41.3%
269
No 59.2%
141
54.2%
214
61.1%
11
56.2%
366
Don't know 2.1%
5
2.8%
11
0.0%
0
2.5%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
395
100.0%
18

651



Bookmark and Share