Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ANGELS (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it: angels and demons are active in the world. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 424 65% 65%
Mostly agree 189 29% 94%
Mostly disagree 17 2.6% 96.6%
Completely disagree 7 1.1% 97.7%
Don't know 14 2.1% 99.8%
Refused 1 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 69.6%
126
61.9%
86
66.0%
105
61.5%
59
60.3%
44
64.8%
420
Mostly agree 24.9%
45
30.2%
42
28.9%
46
33.3%
32
32.9%
24
29.2%
189
Mostly disagree 3.3%
6
2.9%
4
2.5%
4
1.0%
1
2.7%
2
2.6%
17
Completely disagree 0.6%
1
1.4%
2
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
1.4%
1
0.9%
6
Don't know 1.7%
3
3.6%
5
1.3%
2
3.1%
3
2.7%
2
2.3%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
139
100.0%
159
100.0%
96
100.0%
73

648


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Completely agree 59.4%
57
64.9%
85
69.3%
124
63.9%
53
64.8%
46
64.4%
58
65.1%
423
Mostly agree 36.5%
35
32.1%
42
26.3%
47
26.5%
22
32.4%
23
22.2%
20
29.1%
189
Mostly disagree 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
4.8%
4
0.0%
0
6.7%
6
2.5%
16
Completely disagree 1.0%
1
0.8%
1
1.1%
2
1.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Don't know 1.0%
1
2.3%
3
1.1%
2
3.6%
3
1.4%
1
5.6%
5
2.3%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
179
100.0%
83
100.0%
71
100.0%
90

650


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 63.3%
210
67.3%
214
65.2%
424
Mostly agree 29.5%
98
28.6%
91
29.1%
189
Mostly disagree 3.3%
11
1.9%
6
2.6%
17
Completely disagree 1.2%
4
0.6%
2
0.9%
6
Don't know 2.4%
8
1.6%
5
2.0%
13
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
318

650


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Completely agree 69.3%
122
63.2%
60
54.1%
73
62.8%
255
Mostly agree 26.7%
47
32.6%
31
38.5%
52
32.0%
130
Mostly disagree 1.1%
2
2.1%
2
3.7%
5
2.2%
9
Completely disagree 2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.2%
5
Don't know 0.6%
1
2.1%
2
2.2%
3
1.5%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
95
100.0%
135

406


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Completely agree 57.5%
103
73.9%
102
70.0%
84
63.2%
132
65.2%
421
Mostly agree 38.5%
69
18.1%
25
22.5%
27
32.1%
67
29.1%
188
Mostly disagree 2.8%
5
3.6%
5
1.7%
2
2.4%
5
2.6%
17
Completely disagree 0.6%
1
0.7%
1
1.7%
2
1.0%
2
0.9%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.6%
5
4.2%
5
1.4%
3
2.0%
13
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
138
100.0%
120
100.0%
209

646


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 72.6%
172
61.8%
244
41.2%
7
65.2%
423
Mostly agree 24.1%
57
32.4%
128
23.5%
4
29.1%
189
Mostly disagree 2.5%
6
2.8%
11
0.0%
0
2.6%
17
Completely disagree 0.8%
2
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
7
35.3%
6
2.0%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
395
100.0%
17

649



Bookmark and Share