Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONVERT (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked only if respondent belongs to a particular religion.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. [IF CHRISTIAN: Christians] [IF JEWISH: Jews] [IF MUSLIM: Muslims] [IF OTHER RELIGION: INSERT RELIGION] [IF ELSE: Religious people] ____ have a duty to convert people of other religious faiths to ___ [IF CHRISTIAN: Christianity] [IF JEWISH: Judaism] [IF MUSLIM: Islam] [IF OTHER RELIGION: INSERT RELGION][IF ELSE: their religious faith]. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 427 66% 66%
Mostly agree 164 25.3% 91.3%
Mostly disagree 26 4% 95.3%
Completely disagree 13 2% 97.3%
Don't know 16 2.5% 99.8%
Refused 1 .2% 100%
Missing 1
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 72.2%
130
68.4%
93
68.8%
110
56.3%
54
52.7%
39
65.9%
426
Mostly agree 22.2%
40
19.9%
27
21.3%
34
34.4%
33
40.5%
30
25.4%
164
Mostly disagree 2.8%
5
4.4%
6
4.4%
7
5.2%
5
4.1%
3
4.0%
26
Completely disagree 1.1%
2
5.1%
7
2.5%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
14
Don't know 1.7%
3
1.5%
2
3.1%
5
3.1%
3
2.7%
2
2.3%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
136
100.0%
160
100.0%
96
100.0%
74

646


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Completely agree 75.0%
72
72.5%
95
63.1%
113
67.9%
57
56.3%
40
56.3%
49
65.7%
426
Mostly agree 24.0%
23
22.1%
29
26.3%
47
20.2%
17
33.8%
24
28.7%
25
25.5%
165
Mostly disagree 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
3.9%
7
7.1%
6
5.6%
4
8.0%
7
4.2%
27
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
2.8%
5
1.2%
1
2.8%
2
2.3%
2
1.9%
12
Don't know 1.0%
1
1.5%
2
3.9%
7
3.6%
3
1.4%
1
3.4%
3
2.6%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
179
100.0%
84
100.0%
71
100.0%
87

648


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 65.7%
216
66.4%
211
66.0%
427
Mostly agree 25.8%
85
24.8%
79
25.3%
164
Mostly disagree 4.9%
16
3.1%
10
4.0%
26
Completely disagree 1.5%
5
2.5%
8
2.0%
13
Don't know 1.8%
6
3.1%
10
2.5%
16
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
318

647


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Completely agree 73.3%
129
67.0%
63
61.2%
82
67.8%
274
Mostly agree 20.5%
36
30.9%
29
25.4%
34
24.5%
99
Mostly disagree 3.4%
6
2.1%
2
9.7%
13
5.2%
21
Completely disagree 1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
4
1.5%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
94
100.0%
134

404


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Completely agree 74.7%
133
56.5%
78
52.5%
62
71.9%
151
65.8%
424
Mostly agree 20.8%
37
34.1%
47
28.8%
34
21.4%
45
25.3%
163
Mostly disagree 1.1%
2
5.8%
8
7.6%
9
3.8%
8
4.2%
27
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
8.5%
10
0.0%
0
2.0%
13
Don't know 3.4%
6
1.4%
2
2.5%
3
2.4%
5
2.5%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
138
100.0%
118
100.0%
210

644


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 72.3%
172
62.9%
249
42.9%
6
65.9%
427
Mostly agree 22.7%
54
25.8%
102
57.1%
8
25.3%
164
Mostly disagree 4.2%
10
4.3%
17
0.0%
0
4.2%
27
Completely disagree 0.4%
1
3.0%
12
0.0%
0
2.0%
13
Don't know 0.4%
1
3.8%
15
0.0%
0
2.5%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
396
100.0%
14

648



Bookmark and Share