Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROSPER (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent belongs to a particular religion or believes in God.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. God will grant material prosperity to all believers who have enough faith.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 503 77.4% 77.4%
Mostly agree 124 19.1% 96.5%
Mostly disagree 8 1.2% 97.7%
Completely disagree 13 2% 99.7%
Don't know 2 .3% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 80.1%
145
76.3%
106
75.5%
120
76.0%
73
75.7%
56
77.0%
500
Mostly agree 16.6%
30
16.5%
23
24.5%
39
17.7%
17
21.6%
16
19.3%
125
Mostly disagree 2.2%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.7%
2
1.2%
8
Completely disagree 1.1%
2
5.0%
7
0.0%
0
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
139
100.0%
159
100.0%
96
100.0%
74

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Completely agree 82.3%
79
82.4%
108
73.6%
131
72.6%
61
73.2%
52
79.8%
71
77.3%
502
Mostly agree 17.7%
17
16.8%
22
21.9%
39
22.6%
19
19.7%
14
14.6%
13
19.1%
124
Mostly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.2%
1
2.8%
2
1.1%
1
1.1%
7
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.7%
3
3.6%
3
4.2%
3
4.5%
4
2.2%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
178
100.0%
84
100.0%
71
100.0%
89

649


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 79.2%
263
75.5%
241
77.4%
504
Mostly agree 17.2%
57
21.0%
67
19.0%
124
Mostly disagree 1.5%
5
0.9%
3
1.2%
8
Completely disagree 1.8%
6
2.2%
7
2.0%
13
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
319

651


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Completely agree 78.9%
138
73.4%
69
74.8%
101
76.2%
308
Mostly agree 17.7%
31
24.5%
23
21.5%
29
20.5%
83
Mostly disagree 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
1.2%
5
Completely disagree 2.3%
4
2.1%
2
1.5%
2
2.0%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
94
100.0%
135

404


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Completely agree 83.2%
149
70.3%
97
73.6%
89
80.4%
168
77.7%
503
Mostly agree 16.2%
29
24.6%
34
18.2%
22
17.7%
37
18.9%
122
Mostly disagree 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
4.1%
5
0.5%
1
1.2%
8
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
3.6%
5
3.3%
4
1.4%
3
1.9%
12
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
138
100.0%
121
100.0%
209

647


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 80.7%
192
75.7%
299
70.6%
12
77.4%
503
Mostly agree 17.2%
41
20.0%
79
23.5%
4
19.1%
124
Mostly disagree 1.3%
3
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
Completely disagree 0.8%
2
2.5%
10
5.9%
1
2.0%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
395
100.0%
17

650



Bookmark and Share