Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEALTH (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent belongs to a particular religion or believes in God.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. God will grant health and relief from sickness to believers who have enough faith.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 518 79.8% 79.8%
Mostly agree 108 16.6% 96.4%
Mostly disagree 13 2% 98.4%
Completely disagree 9 1.4% 99.8%
Don't know 1 .2% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 81.8%
148
77.7%
108
84.2%
133
76.8%
73
71.6%
53
79.6%
515
Mostly agree 14.9%
27
15.1%
21
14.6%
23
18.9%
18
24.3%
18
16.5%
107
Mostly disagree 2.2%
4
1.4%
2
1.3%
2
3.2%
3
4.1%
3
2.2%
14
Completely disagree 1.1%
2
5.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
139
100.0%
158
100.0%
95
100.0%
74

647


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Completely agree 76.0%
73
86.3%
113
72.1%
129
88.1%
74
77.5%
55
83.3%
75
79.7%
519
Mostly agree 22.9%
22
11.5%
15
23.5%
42
8.3%
7
16.9%
12
12.2%
11
16.7%
109
Mostly disagree 1.0%
1
0.8%
1
2.8%
5
2.4%
2
4.2%
3
1.1%
1
2.0%
13
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.1%
2
1.2%
1
1.4%
1
3.3%
3
1.4%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
179
100.0%
84
100.0%
71
100.0%
90

651


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 80.1%
266
79.2%
252
79.7%
518
Mostly agree 16.6%
55
17.0%
54
16.8%
109
Mostly disagree 2.7%
9
1.3%
4
2.0%
13
Completely disagree 0.6%
2
2.2%
7
1.4%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
318

650


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Completely agree 77.6%
135
78.7%
74
83.6%
112
79.9%
321
Mostly agree 17.8%
31
20.2%
19
14.2%
19
17.2%
69
Mostly disagree 2.3%
4
1.1%
1
2.2%
3
2.0%
8
Completely disagree 2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
94
100.0%
134

402


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Completely agree 82.0%
146
74.6%
103
77.7%
94
82.9%
174
79.9%
517
Mostly agree 16.3%
29
20.3%
28
14.9%
18
15.2%
32
16.5%
107
Mostly disagree 0.6%
1
3.6%
5
4.1%
5
1.0%
2
2.0%
13
Completely disagree 0.6%
1
1.4%
2
3.3%
4
1.0%
2
1.4%
9
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
138
100.0%
121
100.0%
210

647


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 79.0%
188
80.5%
318
64.7%
11
79.5%
517
Mostly agree 18.9%
45
14.9%
59
29.4%
5
16.8%
109
Mostly disagree 1.7%
4
2.0%
8
5.9%
1
2.0%
13
Completely disagree 0.4%
1
2.3%
9
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
395
100.0%
17

650



Bookmark and Share