Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


POLITICS (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent belongs to a particular religion or believes in God.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. God fulfills his purposes through politics and elections.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 204 31.4% 31.4%
Mostly agree 137 21.1% 52.5%
Mostly disagree 133 20.5% 73%
Completely disagree 118 18.2% 91.2%
Don't know 56 8.6% 99.8%
Refused 1 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 28.2%
51
31.9%
44
34.0%
54
28.4%
27
36.5%
27
31.4%
203
Mostly agree 19.3%
35
21.7%
30
20.1%
32
27.4%
26
17.6%
13
21.0%
136
Mostly disagree 23.2%
42
18.1%
25
23.3%
37
15.8%
15
18.9%
14
20.6%
133
Completely disagree 19.9%
36
20.3%
28
13.8%
22
20.0%
19
17.6%
13
18.2%
118
Don't know 8.8%
16
8.0%
11
8.8%
14
8.4%
8
9.5%
7
8.7%
56
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
138
100.0%
159
100.0%
95
100.0%
74

647


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Completely agree 40.6%
39
24.6%
32
27.0%
48
24.1%
20
38.0%
27
42.2%
38
31.5%
204
Mostly agree 27.1%
26
16.2%
21
24.7%
44
20.5%
17
21.1%
15
14.4%
13
21.0%
136
Mostly disagree 15.6%
15
32.3%
42
15.7%
28
24.1%
20
15.5%
11
18.9%
17
20.5%
133
Completely disagree 9.4%
9
23.1%
30
20.8%
37
19.3%
16
15.5%
11
17.8%
16
18.4%
119
Don't know 7.3%
7
3.8%
5
11.8%
21
12.0%
10
8.5%
6
6.7%
6
8.5%
55
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
130
100.0%
178
100.0%
83
100.0%
71
100.0%
90

648


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 31.6%
105
31.0%
99
31.3%
204
Mostly agree 22.3%
74
19.7%
63
21.0%
137
Mostly disagree 20.8%
69
20.1%
64
20.4%
133
Completely disagree 19.9%
66
16.6%
53
18.3%
119
Don't know 5.1%
17
12.5%
40
8.8%
57
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
319

651


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Completely agree 36.4%
64
26.6%
25
31.6%
42
32.5%
131
Mostly agree 25.0%
44
28.7%
27
22.6%
30
25.1%
101
Mostly disagree 18.8%
33
23.4%
22
26.3%
35
22.3%
90
Completely disagree 15.3%
27
16.0%
15
15.8%
21
15.6%
63
Don't know 4.5%
8
5.3%
5
3.8%
5
4.5%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
94
100.0%
133

403


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Completely agree 40.2%
72
27.0%
37
36.1%
44
24.4%
51
31.5%
204
Mostly agree 25.1%
45
16.1%
22
19.7%
24
22.5%
47
21.3%
138
Mostly disagree 16.2%
29
17.5%
24
12.3%
15
30.1%
63
20.2%
131
Completely disagree 10.6%
19
22.6%
31
24.6%
30
18.2%
38
18.2%
118
Don't know 7.8%
14
16.8%
23
7.4%
9
4.8%
10
8.7%
56
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
137
100.0%
122
100.0%
209

647


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 47.9%
113
21.8%
86
27.8%
5
31.4%
204
Mostly agree 22.5%
53
20.3%
80
22.2%
4
21.1%
137
Mostly disagree 12.3%
29
25.6%
101
16.7%
3
20.5%
133
Completely disagree 9.7%
23
23.0%
91
22.2%
4
18.2%
118
Don't know 7.6%
18
9.4%
37
5.6%
1
8.6%
56
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
395
100.0%
18

649



Bookmark and Share