Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


AIDS (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent belongs to a particular religion or believes in God.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. AIDS is God's punishment for immoral sexual behavior.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 180 27.7% 27.7%
Mostly agree 99 15.2% 42.9%
Mostly disagree 97 14.9% 57.8%
Completely disagree 193 29.7% 87.5%
Don't know 80 12.3% 99.8%
Refused 1 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 30.9%
56
23.7%
33
28.3%
45
27.4%
26
26.7%
20
27.7%
180
Mostly agree 16.6%
30
13.7%
19
16.4%
26
18.9%
18
8.0%
6
15.3%
99
Mostly disagree 16.6%
30
18.0%
25
16.4%
26
6.3%
6
13.3%
10
14.9%
97
Completely disagree 24.3%
44
36.0%
50
25.8%
41
36.8%
35
30.7%
23
29.7%
193
Don't know 11.6%
21
7.9%
11
13.2%
21
10.5%
10
21.3%
16
12.2%
79
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
139
100.0%
159
100.0%
95
100.0%
75

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Completely agree 44.8%
43
28.2%
37
21.9%
39
25.9%
22
25.0%
18
23.6%
21
27.6%
180
Mostly agree 22.9%
22
18.3%
24
11.2%
20
10.6%
9
13.9%
10
15.7%
14
15.2%
99
Mostly disagree 5.2%
5
13.7%
18
17.4%
31
18.8%
16
20.8%
15
14.6%
13
15.1%
98
Completely disagree 17.7%
17
26.7%
35
33.7%
60
32.9%
28
25.0%
18
39.3%
35
29.6%
193
Don't know 9.4%
9
12.2%
16
15.7%
28
11.8%
10
15.3%
11
6.7%
6
12.3%
80
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
178
100.0%
85
100.0%
72
100.0%
89

651


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 27.2%
90
28.1%
89
27.6%
179
Mostly agree 15.1%
50
15.1%
48
15.1%
98
Mostly disagree 14.5%
48
15.5%
49
15.0%
97
Completely disagree 31.4%
104
28.1%
89
29.8%
193
Don't know 11.5%
38
13.2%
42
12.3%
80
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
317

648


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Completely agree 36.0%
63
25.5%
24
28.9%
39
31.2%
126
Mostly agree 18.3%
32
14.9%
14
18.5%
25
17.6%
71
Mostly disagree 12.6%
22
21.3%
20
11.1%
15
14.1%
57
Completely disagree 25.7%
45
30.9%
29
32.6%
44
29.2%
118
Don't know 7.4%
13
7.4%
7
8.9%
12
7.9%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
94
100.0%
135

404


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Completely agree 25.7%
46
20.3%
28
23.1%
28
36.4%
76
27.5%
178
Mostly agree 15.1%
27
9.4%
13
8.3%
10
23.0%
48
15.1%
98
Mostly disagree 19.0%
34
15.9%
22
16.5%
20
10.0%
21
15.0%
97
Completely disagree 27.4%
49
35.5%
49
36.4%
44
23.9%
50
29.7%
192
Don't know 12.8%
23
18.8%
26
14.9%
18
6.7%
14
12.5%
81
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
138
100.0%
121
100.0%
209

647


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 36.3%
86
22.8%
90
16.7%
3
27.5%
179
Mostly agree 13.9%
33
16.2%
64
5.6%
1
15.1%
98
Mostly disagree 12.2%
29
16.7%
66
16.7%
3
15.1%
98
Completely disagree 24.9%
59
31.6%
125
50.0%
9
29.7%
193
Don't know 12.7%
30
12.4%
49
11.1%
2
12.5%
81
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
395
100.0%
18

650



Bookmark and Share