Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SCRIPTUR (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which one of these statements comes closest to describing your feelings about ____ [IF CHRISTIAN: the Bible] [IF MUSLIM: the Koran] [ELSE: sacred scriptures]?
  1) [IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR
  2) [IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR
  3) [IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God
  4) Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE)
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 569 87.5% 87.5%
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 65 10% 97.5%
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 2 .3% 97.8%
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 8 1.2% 99%
Don't know 5 .8% 99.8%
Refused 1 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 89.5%
162
89.9%
124
86.1%
136
86.5%
83
81.1%
60
87.3%
565
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 8.3%
15
8.7%
12
10.1%
16
11.5%
11
14.9%
11
10.0%
65
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
1.4%
9
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
138
100.0%
158
100.0%
96
100.0%
74

647


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 91.7%
88
87.0%
114
88.8%
158
91.7%
77
80.6%
58
82.2%
74
87.4%
569
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 7.3%
7
11.5%
15
9.0%
16
4.8%
4
16.7%
12
12.2%
11
10.0%
65
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 1.0%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
2.4%
2
1.4%
1
4.4%
4
1.4%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.2%
1
1.4%
1
1.1%
1
0.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
178
100.0%
84
100.0%
72
100.0%
90

651


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 88.9%
295
86.2%
274
87.5%
569
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 9.6%
32
10.4%
33
10.0%
65
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 0.6%
2
1.9%
6
1.2%
8
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.9%
3
0.8%
5
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
318

650


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 85.1%
149
90.4%
85
80.7%
109
84.9%
343
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 10.9%
19
8.5%
8
17.0%
23
12.4%
50
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 3.4%
6
1.1%
1
0.7%
1
2.0%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.5%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
94
100.0%
135

404


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 88.3%
159
85.6%
119
86.9%
106
87.6%
183
87.2%
567
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 9.4%
17
9.4%
13
9.8%
12
11.0%
23
10.0%
65
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 0.0%
0
4.3%
6
1.6%
2
0.5%
1
1.4%
9
Don't know 2.2%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
139
100.0%
122
100.0%
209

650


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 89.0%
211
86.6%
342
94.4%
17
87.7%
570
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 9.7%
23
10.1%
40
5.6%
1
9.8%
64
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 0.0%
0
2.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
395
100.0%
18

650



Bookmark and Share