Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


MOSTIMP (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which of the following is most important to you: your continent, your nationality, your religion, or your ethnic group?
  1) Your continent
  2) Your nationality
  3) Your religion
  4) Your ethnic group
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Your continent 35 5.4% 5.4%
Your nationality 46 7.1% 12.5%
Your religion 539 83.2% 95.7%
Your ethnic group 21 3.2% 98.9%
Don't know 3 .5% 99.4%
Refused 4 .6% 100%
Missing 1
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Your continent 3.9%
7
5.2%
7
3.8%
6
7.3%
7
10.8%
8
5.4%
35
Your nationality 6.7%
12
9.6%
13
3.8%
6
9.4%
9
9.5%
7
7.3%
47
Your religion 85.6%
154
81.5%
110
88.7%
141
79.2%
76
74.3%
55
83.2%
536
Your ethnic group 2.8%
5
3.0%
4
2.5%
4
3.1%
3
5.4%
4
3.1%
20
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
135
100.0%
159
100.0%
96
100.0%
74

644


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Your continent 2.1%
2
6.1%
8
6.2%
11
1.2%
1
11.1%
8
5.8%
5
5.4%
35
Your nationality 2.1%
2
7.6%
10
7.3%
13
9.5%
8
6.9%
5
9.3%
8
7.1%
46
Your religion 93.8%
90
82.6%
109
80.3%
143
86.9%
73
77.8%
56
79.1%
68
83.2%
539
Your ethnic group 1.0%
1
3.0%
4
6.2%
11
2.4%
2
2.8%
2
2.3%
2
3.4%
22
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.2%
1
0.5%
3
Refused 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
132
100.0%
178
100.0%
84
100.0%
72
100.0%
86

648


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Your continent 5.5%
18
5.0%
16
5.2%
34
Your nationality 8.8%
29
5.6%
18
7.2%
47
Your religion 80.0%
264
86.2%
275
83.1%
539
Your ethnic group 4.2%
14
2.5%
8
3.4%
22
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
3
Refused 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
319

649


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Your continent 6.3%
11
5.3%
5
8.2%
11
6.7%
27
Your nationality 4.0%
7
5.3%
5
11.9%
16
6.9%
28
Your religion 88.1%
155
86.2%
81
74.6%
100
83.2%
336
Your ethnic group 1.7%
3
2.1%
2
3.0%
4
2.2%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.5%
2
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
94
100.0%
134

404


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Your continent 2.8%
5
5.8%
8
5.1%
6
7.2%
15
5.3%
34
Your nationality 3.9%
7
7.3%
10
15.4%
18
5.3%
11
7.2%
46
Your religion 92.7%
166
80.3%
110
72.6%
85
83.7%
175
83.5%
536
Your ethnic group 0.0%
0
5.8%
8
6.8%
8
1.9%
4
3.1%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.5%
3
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
137
100.0%
117
100.0%
209

642


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Your continent 4.2%
10
5.8%
23
12.5%
2
5.4%
35
Your nationality 8.4%
20
5.8%
23
18.8%
3
7.1%
46
Your religion 85.2%
202
83.5%
329
50.0%
8
83.3%
539
Your ethnic group 1.3%
3
3.8%
15
18.8%
3
3.2%
21
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
394
100.0%
16

647



Bookmark and Share