Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ILLS (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent is Christian.] Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. The first one is: if enough people were brought to Christ, social ills would take care of themselves. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 203 60.8% 60.8%
Mostly agree 74 22.2% 83%
Mostly disagree 25 7.5% 90.5%
Completely disagree 8 2.4% 92.9%
Don't know 24 7.2% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%
Missing 256
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 63.5%
66
63.5%
47
64.8%
46
51.1%
24
51.3%
20
60.6%
203
Mostly agree 16.3%
17
21.6%
16
19.7%
14
31.9%
15
23.1%
9
21.2%
71
Mostly disagree 5.8%
6
4.1%
3
9.9%
7
10.6%
5
12.8%
5
7.8%
26
Completely disagree 2.9%
3
4.1%
3
1.4%
1
2.1%
1
5.1%
2
3.0%
10
Don't know 11.5%
12
6.8%
5
4.2%
3
4.3%
2
7.7%
3
7.5%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
74
100.0%
71
100.0%
47
100.0%
39

335


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Completely agree 57.1%
4
65.5%
36
54.5%
61
60.4%
32
62.8%
27
68.9%
42
61.0%
202
Mostly agree 42.9%
3
16.4%
9
25.0%
28
26.4%
14
20.9%
9
14.8%
9
21.8%
72
Mostly disagree 0.0%
0
7.3%
4
9.8%
11
3.8%
2
11.6%
5
4.9%
3
7.6%
25
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
5.5%
3
1.8%
2
1.9%
1
2.3%
1
3.3%
2
2.7%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.5%
3
8.9%
10
7.5%
4
2.3%
1
8.2%
5
6.9%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
55
100.0%
112
100.0%
53
100.0%
43
100.0%
61

331


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 59.6%
102
62.3%
101
61.0%
203
Mostly agree 21.1%
36
22.8%
37
21.9%
73
Mostly disagree 9.4%
16
5.6%
9
7.5%
25
Completely disagree 2.3%
4
2.5%
4
2.4%
8
Don't know 7.6%
13
6.8%
11
7.2%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
162

333


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Completely agree 67.2%
45
59.0%
23
65.9%
56
64.9%
124
Mostly agree 17.9%
12
25.6%
10
16.5%
14
18.8%
36
Mostly disagree 9.0%
6
7.7%
3
9.4%
8
8.9%
17
Completely disagree 4.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
2.6%
5
Don't know 1.5%
1
7.7%
3
5.9%
5
4.7%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
39
100.0%
85

191


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Completely agree 100.0%
2
48.1%
64
63.6%
42
71.2%
94
60.7%
202
Mostly agree 0.0%
0
29.3%
39
21.2%
14
15.2%
20
21.9%
73
Mostly disagree 0.0%
0
8.3%
11
6.1%
4
7.6%
10
7.5%
25
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
4.5%
3
2.3%
3
2.7%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
12.0%
16
4.5%
3
3.8%
5
7.2%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
133
100.0%
66
100.0%
132

333


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 70.2%
59
58.5%
138
40.0%
6
60.6%
203
Mostly agree 15.5%
13
22.9%
54
46.7%
7
22.1%
74
Mostly disagree 7.1%
6
8.1%
19
6.7%
1
7.8%
26
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
3.4%
8
0.0%
0
2.4%
8
Don't know 7.1%
6
7.2%
17
6.7%
1
7.2%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
236
100.0%
15

335



Bookmark and Share