Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ONLYWAY (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent is Christian.] Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. Belief in Jesus Christ is the only way to be saved from eternal damnation.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 267 79.9% 79.9%
Mostly agree 48 14.4% 94.3%
Mostly disagree 8 2.4% 96.7%
Completely disagree 3 .9% 97.6%
Don't know 8 2.4% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 256
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 83.7%
87
76.7%
56
82.6%
57
74.5%
35
74.4%
29
79.5%
264
Mostly agree 12.5%
13
13.7%
10
11.6%
8
19.1%
9
20.5%
8
14.5%
48
Mostly disagree 0.0%
0
2.7%
2
5.8%
4
2.1%
1
2.6%
1
2.4%
8
Completely disagree 1.9%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Don't know 1.9%
2
5.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
2.6%
1
2.4%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
73
100.0%
69
100.0%
47
100.0%
39

332


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Completely agree 57.1%
4
73.7%
42
80.4%
90
87.0%
47
83.7%
36
75.8%
47
79.4%
266
Mostly agree 42.9%
3
21.1%
12
12.5%
14
9.3%
5
11.6%
5
14.5%
9
14.3%
48
Mostly disagree 0.0%
0
3.5%
2
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.4%
8
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
1.6%
1
1.2%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
2.7%
3
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
2.7%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
57
100.0%
112
100.0%
54
100.0%
43
100.0%
62

335


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 77.3%
133
81.7%
134
79.5%
267
Mostly agree 14.5%
25
14.6%
24
14.6%
49
Mostly disagree 3.5%
6
1.2%
2
2.4%
8
Completely disagree 1.7%
3
0.6%
1
1.2%
4
Don't know 2.9%
5
1.8%
3
2.4%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
164

336


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Completely agree 71.2%
47
70.0%
28
82.4%
70
75.9%
145
Mostly agree 16.7%
11
22.5%
9
12.9%
11
16.2%
31
Mostly disagree 6.1%
4
5.0%
2
1.2%
1
3.7%
7
Completely disagree 4.5%
3
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
Don't know 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
3
2.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
40
100.0%
85

191


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Completely agree 100.0%
2
84.3%
113
73.1%
49
77.3%
102
79.4%
266
Mostly agree 0.0%
0
10.4%
14
20.9%
14
15.9%
21
14.6%
49
Mostly disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.5%
1
4.5%
6
2.4%
8
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
3.0%
2
2.3%
3
2.4%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
134
100.0%
67
100.0%
132

335


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 85.5%
71
78.9%
187
64.3%
9
79.9%
267
Mostly agree 10.8%
9
14.3%
34
35.7%
5
14.4%
48
Mostly disagree 2.4%
2
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
8
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Don't know 1.2%
1
3.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.4%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
237
100.0%
14

334



Bookmark and Share