Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RENEWLST (Weighted by GPWGT)

Is the respondent a non-renewalist, Pentecostal, or Charismatic? Pentecostal is defined as belonging to a Pentecostal denomination or church, as indicated by responses labeled "coded as Pentecostal" in the Q4NIG. Charismatic is defined as non-Pentecostal Christians, who describe themselves as Pentecostal in question Q5C, or as Charismatic in question Q5D, or who say they speak or pray in tongues at least several times a year in the survey question named TONGUES.
  0) Non-renewalist
  1) Pentecostal (as coded in Q4NIG)
  2) Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Non-renewalist 480 73.7% 73.7%
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4NIG) 118 18.1% 91.8%
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 53 8.1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Non-renewalist 73.9%
133
73.9%
102
74.1%
117
75.0%
72
73.0%
54
74.0%
478
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4NIG) 17.8%
32
19.6%
27
20.3%
32
13.5%
13
16.2%
12
18.0%
116
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 8.3%
15
6.5%
9
5.7%
9
11.5%
11
10.8%
8
8.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
138
100.0%
158
100.0%
96
100.0%
74

646


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Non-renewalist 95.9%
93
78.5%
102
71.3%
127
69.0%
58
67.6%
48
57.3%
51
73.8%
479
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4NIG) 3.1%
3
15.4%
20
17.4%
31
23.8%
20
18.3%
13
34.8%
31
18.2%
118
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 1.0%
1
6.2%
8
11.2%
20
7.1%
6
14.1%
10
7.9%
7
8.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
130
100.0%
178
100.0%
84
100.0%
71
100.0%
89

649


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Non-renewalist 74.6%
247
73.0%
233
73.8%
480
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4NIG) 17.8%
59
18.5%
59
18.2%
118
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 7.6%
25
8.5%
27
8.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
319

650


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Non-renewalist 81.7%
143
78.9%
75
65.7%
88
75.7%
306
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4NIG) 12.6%
22
14.7%
14
21.6%
29
16.1%
65
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 5.7%
10
6.3%
6
12.7%
17
8.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
95
100.0%
134

404


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Non-renewalist 100.0%
179
55.8%
77
67.8%
82
67.1%
141
73.9%
479
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4NIG) 0.0%
0
32.6%
45
18.2%
22
23.8%
50
18.1%
117
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 0.0%
0
11.6%
16
14.0%
17
9.0%
19
8.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
138
100.0%
121
100.0%
210

648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Non-renewalist 78.2%
186
71.6%
283
61.1%
11
73.7%
480
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4NIG) 12.6%
30
20.5%
81
38.9%
7
18.1%
118
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 9.2%
22
7.8%
31
0.0%
0
8.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
395
100.0%
18

651



Bookmark and Share