Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RETURN (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent is Christian.] Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. Jesus will return to earth in my lifetime.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 109 32.6% 32.6%
Mostly agree 59 17.7% 50.3%
Mostly disagree 13 3.9% 54.2%
Completely disagree 18 5.4% 59.6%
Don't know 134 40.1% 99.7%
Refused 1 .3% 100%
Missing 256
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 35.0%
36
36.1%
26
29.4%
20
34.0%
16
25.6%
10
32.8%
108
Mostly agree 16.5%
17
19.4%
14
11.8%
8
25.5%
12
20.5%
8
17.9%
59
Mostly disagree 3.9%
4
4.2%
3
5.9%
4
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
12
Completely disagree 2.9%
3
5.6%
4
7.4%
5
4.3%
2
5.1%
2
4.9%
16
Don't know 41.7%
43
34.7%
25
45.6%
31
31.9%
15
48.7%
19
40.4%
133
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
72
100.0%
68
100.0%
47
100.0%
39

329


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Completely agree 12.5%
1
31.6%
18
29.5%
33
34.0%
18
38.6%
17
34.9%
22
32.3%
109
Mostly agree 37.5%
3
14.0%
8
14.3%
16
17.0%
9
11.4%
5
30.2%
19
17.8%
60
Mostly disagree 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
6.3%
7
5.7%
3
2.3%
1
1.6%
1
3.9%
13
Completely disagree 12.5%
1
1.8%
1
4.5%
5
3.8%
2
6.8%
3
11.1%
7
5.6%
19
Don't know 37.5%
3
50.9%
29
45.5%
51
39.6%
21
38.6%
17
22.2%
14
40.1%
135
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
57
100.0%
112
100.0%
53
100.0%
44
100.0%
63

337


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 33.1%
57
32.3%
53
32.7%
110
Mostly agree 18.0%
31
17.7%
29
17.9%
60
Mostly disagree 4.1%
7
3.7%
6
3.9%
13
Completely disagree 5.8%
10
4.9%
8
5.4%
18
Don't know 38.4%
66
41.5%
68
39.9%
134
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
164

336


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Completely agree 30.3%
20
31.7%
13
36.5%
31
33.3%
64
Mostly agree 15.2%
10
31.7%
13
16.5%
14
19.3%
37
Mostly disagree 3.0%
2
7.3%
3
5.9%
5
5.2%
10
Completely disagree 4.5%
3
7.3%
3
5.9%
5
5.7%
11
Don't know 47.0%
31
22.0%
9
34.1%
29
35.9%
69
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
41
100.0%
85

192


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Completely agree 0.0%
0
26.3%
35
53.7%
36
28.0%
37
32.3%
108
Mostly agree 0.0%
0
17.3%
23
19.4%
13
18.2%
24
18.0%
60
Mostly disagree 0.0%
0
6.0%
8
1.5%
1
3.0%
4
3.9%
13
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
6.0%
8
6.0%
4
3.8%
5
5.1%
17
Don't know 100.0%
2
44.4%
59
19.4%
13
46.2%
61
40.4%
135
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
133
100.0%
67
100.0%
132

334


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 33.3%
28
33.1%
78
21.4%
3
32.6%
109
Mostly agree 13.1%
11
18.6%
44
28.6%
4
17.7%
59
Mostly disagree 2.4%
2
4.2%
10
7.1%
1
3.9%
13
Completely disagree 1.2%
1
5.9%
14
21.4%
3
5.4%
18
Don't know 50.0%
42
37.7%
89
21.4%
3
40.1%
134
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
236
100.0%
14

334



Bookmark and Share