Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


INTERNA (Weighted by GPWGT)

To what extent, if at all, do you think our country benefits from the greater influence of international business practices, trade, ideas, communication and products such as international foods and TV programs from other countries: would you say to a great extent, moderate extent, small extent, or not at all?
  1) Great extent
  2) Moderate extent
  3) Small extent
  4) Not at all
  5) Harms our country
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Great extent 121 18.6% 18.6%
Moderate extent 267 41% 59.6%
Small extent 165 25.3% 84.9%
Not at all 46 7.1% 92%
Harms our country 0 0% 92%
Don't know 6 .9% 92.9%
Refused 46 7.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Great extent 22.7%
41
22.5%
31
15.7%
25
10.5%
10
16.4%
12
18.4%
119
Moderate extent 36.5%
66
42.8%
59
44.0%
70
47.4%
45
34.2%
25
41.0%
265
Small extent 29.3%
53
21.7%
30
28.9%
46
23.2%
22
17.8%
13
25.4%
164
Not at all 7.2%
13
5.8%
8
5.0%
8
6.3%
6
15.1%
11
7.1%
46
Harms our country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
3.2%
3
1.4%
1
0.9%
6
Refused 4.4%
8
6.5%
9
5.7%
9
9.5%
9
15.1%
11
7.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
138
100.0%
159
100.0%
95
100.0%
73

646


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Great extent 9.4%
9
15.3%
20
23.0%
41
21.4%
18
18.1%
13
22.2%
20
18.6%
121
Moderate extent 30.2%
29
43.5%
57
38.8%
69
38.1%
32
47.2%
34
51.1%
46
41.0%
267
Small extent 37.5%
36
23.7%
31
24.7%
44
31.0%
26
20.8%
15
14.4%
13
25.3%
165
Not at all 12.5%
12
7.6%
10
4.5%
8
4.8%
4
8.3%
6
7.8%
7
7.2%
47
Harms our country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.9%
6
Refused 9.4%
9
9.9%
13
7.3%
13
3.6%
3
5.6%
4
3.3%
3
6.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
178
100.0%
84
100.0%
72
100.0%
90

651


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great extent 18.7%
62
18.6%
59
18.6%
121
Moderate extent 42.6%
141
39.3%
125
41.0%
266
Small extent 26.3%
87
24.2%
77
25.3%
164
Not at all 8.5%
28
5.7%
18
7.1%
46
Harms our country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.9%
3
0.9%
6
Refused 3.0%
10
11.3%
36
7.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
318

649


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Great extent 16.0%
28
12.8%
12
14.8%
20
14.9%
60
Moderate extent 43.4%
76
46.8%
44
52.6%
71
47.3%
191
Small extent 28.6%
50
34.0%
32
22.2%
30
27.7%
112
Not at all 8.0%
14
4.3%
4
5.2%
7
6.2%
25
Harms our country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
1.0%
4
Refused 3.4%
6
2.1%
2
3.0%
4
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
94
100.0%
135

404


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Great extent 9.5%
17
36.0%
50
14.9%
18
16.1%
34
18.3%
119
Moderate extent 32.4%
58
37.4%
52
48.8%
59
46.4%
98
41.1%
267
Small extent 35.2%
63
14.4%
20
16.5%
20
29.4%
62
25.4%
165
Not at all 16.2%
29
4.3%
6
5.8%
7
2.4%
5
7.2%
47
Harms our country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 1.1%
2
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
6
Refused 5.6%
10
5.8%
8
14.0%
17
5.2%
11
7.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
139
100.0%
121
100.0%
211

650


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Great extent 14.3%
34
20.2%
80
38.9%
7
18.6%
121
Moderate extent 38.4%
91
43.2%
171
22.2%
4
40.9%
266
Small extent 29.5%
70
23.5%
93
11.1%
2
25.3%
165
Not at all 12.7%
30
3.5%
14
16.7%
3
7.2%
47
Harms our country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.8%
3
5.6%
1
0.9%
6
Refused 4.2%
10
8.8%
35
5.6%
1
7.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
396
100.0%
18

651



Bookmark and Share