Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FINANCE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Thinking about your own personal finances, how would you rate your own personal financial situation: would you say you are in excellent shape, good shape, only fair shape or poor shape?
  1) Excellent shape
  2) Good shape
  3) Only fair shape
  4) Poor shape
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent shape 51 7.8% 7.8%
Good shape 211 32.5% 40.3%
Only fair shape 252 38.8% 79.1%
Poor shape 130 20% 99.1%
Don't know 5 .8% 99.9%
Refused 1 .2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Excellent shape 6.1%
11
7.9%
11
8.1%
13
11.5%
11
6.8%
5
7.9%
51
Good shape 31.1%
56
36.7%
51
35.0%
56
26.0%
25
31.5%
23
32.6%
211
Only fair shape 38.9%
70
42.4%
59
37.5%
60
41.7%
40
30.1%
22
38.7%
251
Poor shape 22.8%
41
12.2%
17
18.8%
30
18.8%
18
30.1%
22
19.8%
128
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.4%
1
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
139
100.0%
160
100.0%
96
100.0%
73

648


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Excellent shape 4.1%
4
9.2%
12
5.1%
9
8.3%
7
7.0%
5
15.6%
14
7.8%
51
Good shape 9.3%
9
32.8%
43
34.8%
62
38.1%
32
38.0%
27
42.2%
38
32.4%
211
Only fair shape 45.4%
44
38.9%
51
43.3%
77
32.1%
27
36.6%
26
31.1%
28
38.9%
253
Poor shape 40.2%
39
19.1%
25
15.2%
27
19.0%
16
18.3%
13
11.1%
10
20.0%
130
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Refused 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
131
100.0%
178
100.0%
84
100.0%
71
100.0%
90

651


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent shape 7.9%
26
7.9%
25
7.9%
51
Good shape 33.3%
110
31.8%
101
32.6%
211
Only fair shape 36.7%
121
40.9%
130
38.7%
251
Poor shape 21.2%
70
18.6%
59
19.9%
129
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.6%
2
0.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
318

648


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Excellent shape 9.1%
16
5.3%
5
9.7%
13
8.4%
34
Good shape 25.1%
44
30.5%
29
44.8%
60
32.9%
133
Only fair shape 42.3%
74
44.2%
42
29.9%
40
38.6%
156
Poor shape 23.4%
41
20.0%
19
14.2%
19
19.6%
79
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.5%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
95
100.0%
134

404


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Excellent shape 2.2%
4
13.1%
18
14.0%
17
6.2%
13
8.0%
52
Good shape 21.7%
39
30.7%
42
39.7%
48
38.6%
81
32.4%
210
Only fair shape 36.7%
66
37.2%
51
39.7%
48
40.5%
85
38.6%
250
Poor shape 39.4%
71
16.1%
22
6.6%
8
13.8%
29
20.1%
130
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
137
100.0%
121
100.0%
210

648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Excellent shape 5.5%
13
9.6%
38
5.9%
1
8.0%
52
Good shape 24.8%
59
37.0%
146
41.2%
7
32.6%
212
Only fair shape 36.6%
87
40.3%
159
29.4%
5
38.6%
251
Poor shape 32.8%
78
12.2%
48
17.6%
3
19.8%
129
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.8%
3
5.9%
1
0.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
395
100.0%
17

650



Bookmark and Share