Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HARDWORK (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Is hard work a very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all an important factor in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 544 83.7% 83.7%
Somewhat important 82 12.6% 96.3%
Not too important 18 2.8% 99.1%
Not at all important 5 .8% 99.9%
Don't know 0 0% 99.9%
Refused 1 .2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very important 79.7%
145
84.2%
117
84.3%
134
87.5%
84
83.6%
61
83.4%
541
Somewhat important 14.3%
26
11.5%
16
11.9%
19
10.4%
10
15.1%
11
12.6%
82
Not too important 3.8%
7
4.3%
6
3.1%
5
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
19
Not at all important 2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.9%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
139
100.0%
159
100.0%
96
100.0%
73

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Very important 78.1%
75
84.7%
111
83.2%
149
83.5%
71
84.5%
60
87.8%
79
83.6%
545
Somewhat important 19.8%
19
12.2%
16
10.1%
18
10.6%
9
14.1%
10
11.1%
10
12.6%
82
Not too important 2.1%
2
1.5%
2
5.0%
9
3.5%
3
1.4%
1
1.1%
1
2.8%
18
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.7%
3
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
179
100.0%
85
100.0%
71
100.0%
90

652


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 84.3%
280
82.8%
264
83.6%
544
Somewhat important 11.4%
38
13.8%
44
12.6%
82
Not too important 2.7%
9
2.8%
9
2.8%
18
Not at all important 1.2%
4
0.6%
2
0.9%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
319

651


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Very important 78.3%
137
81.1%
77
88.9%
120
82.5%
334
Somewhat important 16.0%
28
14.7%
14
6.7%
9
12.6%
51
Not too important 4.0%
7
3.2%
3
3.0%
4
3.5%
14
Not at all important 1.1%
2
1.1%
1
1.5%
2
1.2%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
95
100.0%
135

405


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Very important 90.5%
162
85.4%
117
79.5%
97
78.6%
165
83.5%
541
Somewhat important 9.5%
17
8.0%
11
15.6%
19
16.7%
35
12.7%
82
Not too important 0.0%
0
6.6%
9
2.5%
3
2.9%
6
2.8%
18
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
1.4%
3
0.9%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
137
100.0%
122
100.0%
210

648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Very important 84.8%
201
83.6%
331
70.6%
12
83.7%
544
Somewhat important 12.7%
30
12.1%
48
23.5%
4
12.6%
82
Not too important 2.1%
5
3.0%
12
5.9%
1
2.8%
18
Not at all important 0.4%
1
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
396
100.0%
17

650



Bookmark and Share