Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FATE (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Is fate a very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all an important factor in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 358 55.1% 55.1%
Somewhat important 201 30.9% 86%
Not too important 60 9.2% 95.2%
Not at all important 25 3.8% 99%
Don't know 5 .8% 99.8%
Refused 1 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very important 56.1%
101
51.1%
71
55.1%
87
54.7%
52
61.6%
45
55.2%
356
Somewhat important 32.2%
58
35.3%
49
29.1%
46
27.4%
26
27.4%
20
30.9%
199
Not too important 8.3%
15
9.4%
13
12.0%
19
7.4%
7
6.8%
5
9.1%
59
Not at all important 2.8%
5
3.6%
5
3.2%
5
8.4%
8
1.4%
1
3.7%
24
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
2.1%
2
1.4%
1
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
139
100.0%
158
100.0%
95
100.0%
73

645


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Very important 43.8%
42
64.6%
84
58.2%
103
47.1%
40
52.1%
37
56.7%
51
55.0%
357
Somewhat important 41.7%
40
28.5%
37
27.1%
48
35.3%
30
31.0%
22
26.7%
24
31.0%
201
Not too important 11.5%
11
4.6%
6
9.6%
17
10.6%
9
9.9%
7
11.1%
10
9.2%
60
Not at all important 1.0%
1
1.5%
2
4.5%
8
4.7%
4
7.0%
5
5.6%
5
3.9%
25
Don't know 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
130
100.0%
177
100.0%
85
100.0%
71
100.0%
90

649


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 56.0%
186
53.9%
172
55.0%
358
Somewhat important 29.2%
97
32.9%
105
31.0%
202
Not too important 10.2%
34
8.5%
27
9.4%
61
Not at all important 3.9%
13
3.4%
11
3.7%
24
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.3%
4
0.8%
5
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
319

651


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Very important 55.7%
98
59.6%
56
56.0%
75
56.7%
229
Somewhat important 35.2%
62
31.9%
30
29.1%
39
32.4%
131
Not too important 8.0%
14
4.3%
4
6.7%
9
6.7%
27
Not at all important 1.1%
2
4.3%
4
6.7%
9
3.7%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.5%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
94
100.0%
134

404


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Very important 65.9%
118
43.1%
59
61.2%
74
49.5%
104
54.9%
355
Somewhat important 29.1%
52
33.6%
46
25.6%
31
34.3%
72
31.1%
201
Not too important 3.9%
7
15.3%
21
9.1%
11
10.0%
21
9.3%
60
Not at all important 1.1%
2
5.8%
8
3.3%
4
5.2%
11
3.9%
25
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
137
100.0%
121
100.0%
210

647


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Very important 63.0%
150
51.9%
205
16.7%
3
55.0%
358
Somewhat important 26.9%
64
32.2%
127
61.1%
11
31.0%
202
Not too important 6.3%
15
10.4%
41
22.2%
4
9.2%
60
Not at all important 2.9%
7
4.6%
18
0.0%
0
3.8%
25
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
395
100.0%
18

651



Bookmark and Share