Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ECONPAR (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Are people's parent's economic situations very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important factors in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 377 58% 58%
Somewhat important 204 31.4% 89.4%
Not too important 56 8.6% 98%
Not at all important 10 1.5% 99.5%
Don't know 3 .5% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very important 65.7%
119
61.9%
86
50.0%
79
50.0%
48
59.5%
44
58.0%
376
Somewhat important 23.8%
43
30.9%
43
37.3%
59
37.5%
36
29.7%
22
31.3%
203
Not too important 7.7%
14
5.8%
8
11.4%
18
9.4%
9
8.1%
6
8.5%
55
Not at all important 2.2%
4
1.4%
2
0.6%
1
3.1%
3
1.4%
1
1.7%
11
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
139
100.0%
158
100.0%
96
100.0%
74

648


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Very important 60.4%
58
57.6%
76
64.8%
116
61.4%
51
48.6%
35
45.6%
41
57.8%
377
Somewhat important 22.9%
22
34.1%
45
27.4%
49
26.5%
22
45.8%
33
37.8%
34
31.4%
205
Not too important 14.6%
14
6.1%
8
5.6%
10
9.6%
8
4.2%
3
15.6%
14
8.7%
57
Not at all important 1.0%
1
1.5%
2
1.7%
3
2.4%
2
1.4%
1
1.1%
1
1.5%
10
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
132
100.0%
179
100.0%
83
100.0%
72
100.0%
90

652


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 56.9%
189
58.8%
188
57.8%
377
Somewhat important 29.8%
99
32.8%
105
31.3%
204
Not too important 10.5%
35
6.9%
22
8.7%
57
Not at all important 2.1%
7
1.3%
4
1.7%
11
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
320

652


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Very important 65.9%
116
51.1%
48
55.2%
74
58.9%
238
Somewhat important 22.7%
40
39.4%
37
36.6%
49
31.2%
126
Not too important 10.2%
18
6.4%
6
6.7%
9
8.2%
33
Not at all important 1.1%
2
2.1%
2
1.5%
2
1.5%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
94
100.0%
134

404


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Very important 76.0%
136
44.9%
62
52.9%
64
54.0%
114
57.9%
376
Somewhat important 18.4%
33
38.4%
53
38.0%
46
34.1%
72
31.4%
204
Not too important 4.5%
8
13.8%
19
7.4%
9
9.5%
20
8.6%
56
Not at all important 1.1%
2
2.2%
3
0.8%
1
1.9%
4
1.5%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
138
100.0%
121
100.0%
211

649


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Very important 71.4%
170
50.3%
199
47.1%
8
57.9%
377
Somewhat important 21.0%
50
37.6%
149
29.4%
5
31.3%
204
Not too important 5.5%
13
9.8%
39
23.5%
4
8.6%
56
Not at all important 1.7%
4
1.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
11
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
396
100.0%
17

651



Bookmark and Share