Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FAITH_GD (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Is faith in God a very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all an important factor in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 617 94.9% 94.9%
Somewhat important 25 3.8% 98.7%
Not too important 7 1.1% 99.8%
Not at all important 1 .2% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very important 97.2%
175
91.4%
127
94.3%
150
95.8%
92
95.9%
71
94.9%
615
Somewhat important 2.8%
5
7.2%
10
4.4%
7
2.1%
2
1.4%
1
3.9%
25
Not too important 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.3%
2
2.1%
2
1.4%
1
1.1%
7
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
139
100.0%
159
100.0%
96
100.0%
74

648


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Very important 93.8%
90
95.4%
125
93.9%
168
95.2%
79
97.2%
69
95.5%
85
94.9%
616
Somewhat important 3.1%
3
4.6%
6
4.5%
8
3.6%
3
2.8%
2
3.4%
3
3.9%
25
Not too important 3.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.1%
7
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
179
100.0%
83
100.0%
71
100.0%
89

649


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 96.1%
319
93.7%
298
94.9%
617
Somewhat important 3.0%
10
4.7%
15
3.8%
25
Not too important 0.6%
2
1.6%
5
1.1%
7
Not at all important 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
318

650


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Very important 96.0%
168
97.9%
92
94.1%
127
95.8%
387
Somewhat important 2.9%
5
2.1%
2
5.2%
7
3.5%
14
Not too important 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
94
100.0%
135

404


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Very important 98.3%
175
88.4%
122
96.7%
117
95.2%
199
94.9%
613
Somewhat important 1.1%
2
9.4%
13
3.3%
4
2.9%
6
3.9%
25
Not too important 0.6%
1
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.1%
7
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
138
100.0%
121
100.0%
209

646


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Very important 97.1%
231
93.7%
370
94.4%
17
94.9%
618
Somewhat important 1.7%
4
5.3%
21
0.0%
0
3.8%
25
Not too important 1.3%
3
0.8%
3
5.6%
1
1.1%
7
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
395
100.0%
18

651



Bookmark and Share