Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


IMPEDUC (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Is education a very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all an important factor in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 525 80.8% 80.8%
Somewhat important 113 17.4% 98.2%
Not too important 10 1.5% 99.7%
Not at all important 2 .3% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very important 80.7%
146
80.4%
111
78.6%
125
86.3%
82
79.5%
58
80.8%
522
Somewhat important 18.2%
33
18.8%
26
20.1%
32
10.5%
10
16.4%
12
17.5%
113
Not too important 1.1%
2
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
3.2%
3
2.7%
2
1.4%
9
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
138
100.0%
159
100.0%
95
100.0%
73

646


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Very important 63.5%
61
76.2%
99
86.5%
154
85.7%
72
80.3%
57
91.1%
82
80.9%
525
Somewhat important 28.1%
27
23.1%
30
12.9%
23
13.1%
11
18.3%
13
8.9%
8
17.3%
112
Not too important 6.3%
6
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
Not at all important 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
130
100.0%
178
100.0%
84
100.0%
71
100.0%
90

649


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 81.9%
272
79.9%
254
80.9%
526
Somewhat important 16.6%
55
18.2%
58
17.4%
113
Not too important 1.5%
5
1.3%
4
1.4%
9
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
318

650


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Very important 78.9%
138
76.8%
73
85.8%
115
80.7%
326
Somewhat important 17.1%
30
21.1%
20
13.4%
18
16.8%
68
Not too important 3.4%
6
2.1%
2
0.7%
1
2.2%
9
Not at all important 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
95
100.0%
134

404


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Very important 81.0%
145
89.1%
123
88.4%
107
70.3%
147
80.7%
522
Somewhat important 16.2%
29
9.4%
13
11.6%
14
27.3%
57
17.5%
113
Not too important 2.2%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
1.5%
10
Not at all important 0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
138
100.0%
121
100.0%
209

647


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Very important 83.6%
199
79.0%
312
83.3%
15
80.8%
526
Somewhat important 13.4%
32
19.7%
78
16.7%
3
17.4%
113
Not too important 2.1%
5
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
Not at all important 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
395
100.0%
18

651



Bookmark and Share