Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMEN1 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each statement, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it or completely disagree with it. The first one is: when jobs are scarce, men should have more right to a job than women.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 314 48.3% 48.3%
Mostly agree 115 17.7% 66%
Mostly disagree 119 18.3% 84.3%
Completely disagree 99 15.2% 99.5%
Don't know 3 .5% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 49.4%
89
50.4%
70
45.3%
72
52.1%
50
43.8%
32
48.4%
313
Mostly agree 15.6%
28
18.0%
25
15.1%
24
20.8%
20
23.3%
17
17.6%
114
Mostly disagree 15.6%
28
20.1%
28
22.6%
36
15.6%
15
16.4%
12
18.4%
119
Completely disagree 19.4%
35
10.8%
15
15.7%
25
11.5%
11
15.1%
11
15.0%
97
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
139
100.0%
159
100.0%
96
100.0%
73

647


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Completely agree 57.3%
55
54.2%
71
49.2%
88
45.2%
38
46.5%
33
31.5%
28
48.2%
313
Mostly agree 14.6%
14
15.3%
20
20.7%
37
25.0%
21
8.5%
6
19.1%
17
17.7%
115
Mostly disagree 12.5%
12
20.6%
27
15.6%
28
13.1%
11
23.9%
17
27.0%
24
18.3%
119
Completely disagree 13.5%
13
9.2%
12
14.5%
26
16.7%
14
19.7%
14
22.5%
20
15.2%
99
Don't know 2.1%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
179
100.0%
84
100.0%
71
100.0%
89

650


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 63.6%
211
32.3%
103
48.2%
314
Mostly agree 16.0%
53
19.7%
63
17.8%
116
Mostly disagree 11.4%
38
25.4%
81
18.3%
119
Completely disagree 9.0%
30
21.6%
69
15.2%
99
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
319

651


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Completely agree 52.0%
91
55.8%
53
55.2%
74
54.0%
218
Mostly agree 13.1%
23
18.9%
18
20.1%
27
16.8%
68
Mostly disagree 16.0%
28
18.9%
18
16.4%
22
16.8%
68
Completely disagree 18.9%
33
5.3%
5
7.5%
10
11.9%
48
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
95
100.0%
134

404


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Completely agree 61.1%
110
34.1%
47
48.4%
59
46.4%
97
48.2%
313
Mostly agree 16.1%
29
16.7%
23
19.7%
24
18.7%
39
17.7%
115
Mostly disagree 10.0%
18
27.5%
38
17.2%
21
20.1%
42
18.3%
119
Completely disagree 12.8%
23
21.0%
29
13.9%
17
13.9%
29
15.1%
98
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
1.0%
2
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
138
100.0%
122
100.0%
209

649


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 51.5%
122
47.2%
187
29.4%
5
48.3%
314
Mostly agree 20.7%
49
15.9%
63
17.6%
3
17.7%
115
Mostly disagree 9.3%
22
22.7%
90
35.3%
6
18.2%
118
Completely disagree 18.1%
43
13.4%
53
17.6%
3
15.2%
99
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
396
100.0%
17

650



Bookmark and Share