Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMEN2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each statement, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it or completely disagree with it. On the whole, men make better political leaders than women do.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 356 54.9% 54.9%
Mostly agree 152 23.4% 78.3%
Mostly disagree 78 12% 90.3%
Completely disagree 40 6.2% 96.5%
Don't know 22 3.4% 99.9%
Refused 1 .2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 54.4%
98
59.7%
83
55.7%
88
53.7%
51
46.6%
34
54.9%
354
Mostly agree 22.8%
41
19.4%
27
26.6%
42
21.1%
20
28.8%
21
23.4%
151
Mostly disagree 11.1%
20
11.5%
16
12.0%
19
10.5%
10
16.4%
12
11.9%
77
Completely disagree 8.9%
16
5.0%
7
1.9%
3
11.6%
11
4.1%
3
6.2%
40
Don't know 2.8%
5
3.6%
5
3.8%
6
3.2%
3
4.1%
3
3.4%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
139
100.0%
158
100.0%
95
100.0%
73

645


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Completely agree 64.6%
62
62.3%
81
53.1%
95
47.6%
40
53.5%
38
44.4%
40
54.8%
356
Mostly agree 15.6%
15
23.8%
31
23.5%
42
29.8%
25
21.1%
15
25.6%
23
23.2%
151
Mostly disagree 12.5%
12
6.9%
9
12.8%
23
15.5%
13
15.5%
11
12.2%
11
12.2%
79
Completely disagree 4.2%
4
4.6%
6
5.6%
10
6.0%
5
7.0%
5
11.1%
10
6.2%
40
Don't know 3.1%
3
2.3%
3
5.0%
9
1.2%
1
2.8%
2
5.6%
5
3.5%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
130
100.0%
179
100.0%
84
100.0%
71
100.0%
90

650


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 68.7%
228
40.6%
129
54.9%
357
Mostly agree 18.7%
62
28.3%
90
23.4%
152
Mostly disagree 5.7%
19
18.6%
59
12.0%
78
Completely disagree 3.6%
12
8.8%
28
6.2%
40
Don't know 3.0%
10
3.8%
12
3.4%
22
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
318

650


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Completely agree 65.1%
114
60.6%
57
59.0%
79
62.0%
250
Mostly agree 18.3%
32
29.8%
28
23.9%
32
22.8%
92
Mostly disagree 7.4%
13
6.4%
6
11.2%
15
8.4%
34
Completely disagree 7.4%
13
2.1%
2
2.2%
3
4.5%
18
Don't know 1.7%
3
1.1%
1
3.7%
5
2.2%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
94
100.0%
134

403


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Completely agree 63.1%
113
43.5%
60
52.1%
63
56.2%
118
54.6%
354
Mostly agree 19.6%
35
22.5%
31
24.8%
30
26.2%
55
23.3%
151
Mostly disagree 11.7%
21
18.1%
25
9.9%
12
10.0%
21
12.2%
79
Completely disagree 3.4%
6
12.3%
17
6.6%
8
4.8%
10
6.3%
41
Don't know 2.2%
4
3.6%
5
6.6%
8
2.4%
5
3.4%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
138
100.0%
121
100.0%
210

648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 59.5%
141
53.0%
210
27.8%
5
54.7%
356
Mostly agree 17.7%
42
26.3%
104
33.3%
6
23.3%
152
Mostly disagree 14.3%
34
10.1%
40
27.8%
5
12.1%
79
Completely disagree 4.6%
11
7.1%
28
11.1%
2
6.3%
41
Don't know 3.8%
9
3.3%
13
0.0%
0
3.4%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
396
100.0%
18

651



Bookmark and Share