Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMEN3 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each statement, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it or completely disagree with it. A wife must always obey her husband.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 571 87.7% 87.7%
Mostly agree 64 9.8% 97.5%
Mostly disagree 11 1.7% 99.2%
Completely disagree 4 .6% 99.8%
Don't know 0 0% 99.8%
Refused 1 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 86.7%
157
84.9%
118
91.2%
145
85.4%
82
91.8%
67
87.8%
569
Mostly agree 9.9%
18
12.2%
17
7.5%
12
12.5%
12
6.8%
5
9.9%
64
Mostly disagree 1.7%
3
2.9%
4
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
1.4%
1
1.5%
10
Completely disagree 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
139
100.0%
159
100.0%
96
100.0%
73

648


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Completely agree 86.5%
83
90.8%
119
87.6%
156
91.7%
77
81.7%
58
86.5%
77
87.8%
570
Mostly agree 9.4%
9
7.6%
10
10.7%
19
4.8%
4
15.5%
11
11.2%
10
9.7%
63
Mostly disagree 4.2%
4
1.5%
2
0.6%
1
3.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.7%
11
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
1.1%
1
0.6%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
178
100.0%
84
100.0%
71
100.0%
89

649


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 90.7%
301
84.6%
270
87.7%
571
Mostly agree 7.2%
24
12.5%
40
9.8%
64
Mostly disagree 1.2%
4
2.2%
7
1.7%
11
Completely disagree 0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
319

651


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Completely agree 89.1%
156
91.5%
86
84.3%
113
88.1%
355
Mostly agree 5.7%
10
7.4%
7
14.9%
20
9.2%
37
Mostly disagree 4.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
94
100.0%
134

403


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Completely agree 96.6%
173
89.1%
123
93.4%
113
75.8%
160
87.7%
569
Mostly agree 2.8%
5
8.7%
12
5.0%
6
19.9%
42
10.0%
65
Mostly disagree 0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
3.8%
8
1.7%
11
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
138
100.0%
121
100.0%
211

649


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 91.1%
216
86.1%
340
77.8%
14
87.7%
570
Mostly agree 6.8%
16
11.6%
46
16.7%
3
10.0%
65
Mostly disagree 1.7%
4
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
5.6%
1
0.6%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
395
100.0%
18

650



Bookmark and Share