Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMEN4 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each statement, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it or completely disagree with it. A working mother can establish just as warm and secure of a relationship with her children as a mother who does not work.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 201 30.9% 30.9%
Mostly agree 245 37.7% 68.6%
Mostly disagree 142 21.8% 90.4%
Completely disagree 44 6.8% 97.2%
Don't know 18 2.8% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 37.0%
67
29.7%
41
28.8%
46
25.0%
24
31.5%
23
31.0%
201
Mostly agree 34.8%
63
40.6%
56
35.6%
57
45.8%
44
32.9%
24
37.7%
244
Mostly disagree 18.8%
34
19.6%
27
27.5%
44
17.7%
17
26.0%
19
21.8%
141
Completely disagree 7.7%
14
8.7%
12
2.5%
4
10.4%
10
4.1%
3
6.6%
43
Don't know 1.7%
3
1.4%
2
5.6%
9
1.0%
1
5.5%
4
2.9%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
138
100.0%
160
100.0%
96
100.0%
73

648


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Completely agree 16.7%
16
27.7%
36
33.9%
60
37.3%
31
28.6%
20
40.4%
36
30.9%
199
Mostly agree 39.6%
38
40.0%
52
36.7%
65
34.9%
29
40.0%
28
34.8%
31
37.7%
243
Mostly disagree 30.2%
29
24.6%
32
20.3%
36
18.1%
15
21.4%
15
16.9%
15
22.0%
142
Completely disagree 6.3%
6
6.2%
8
8.5%
15
4.8%
4
7.1%
5
5.6%
5
6.7%
43
Don't know 7.3%
7
1.5%
2
0.6%
1
4.8%
4
2.9%
2
2.2%
2
2.8%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
130
100.0%
177
100.0%
83
100.0%
70
100.0%
89

645


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 29.8%
99
32.1%
102
30.9%
201
Mostly agree 38.9%
129
36.5%
116
37.7%
245
Mostly disagree 21.4%
71
22.3%
71
21.8%
142
Completely disagree 7.2%
24
6.0%
19
6.6%
43
Don't know 2.7%
9
3.1%
10
2.9%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
318

650


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Completely agree 25.1%
44
17.9%
17
36.6%
49
27.2%
110
Mostly agree 34.9%
61
35.8%
34
41.8%
56
37.4%
151
Mostly disagree 28.6%
50
28.4%
27
15.7%
21
24.3%
98
Completely disagree 8.0%
14
17.9%
17
2.2%
3
8.4%
34
Don't know 3.4%
6
0.0%
0
3.7%
5
2.7%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
95
100.0%
134

404


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Completely agree 18.4%
33
42.0%
58
43.8%
53
26.2%
55
30.7%
199
Mostly agree 35.8%
64
32.6%
45
28.9%
35
47.6%
100
37.7%
244
Mostly disagree 33.5%
60
13.0%
18
19.8%
24
19.0%
40
21.9%
142
Completely disagree 10.1%
18
9.4%
13
5.8%
7
2.9%
6
6.8%
44
Don't know 2.2%
4
2.9%
4
1.7%
2
4.3%
9
2.9%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
138
100.0%
121
100.0%
210

648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 21.9%
52
36.2%
143
41.2%
7
31.1%
202
Mostly agree 36.7%
87
39.0%
154
17.6%
3
37.6%
244
Mostly disagree 27.8%
66
17.5%
69
35.3%
6
21.7%
141
Completely disagree 8.9%
21
5.6%
22
5.9%
1
6.8%
44
Don't know 4.6%
11
1.8%
7
0.0%
0
2.8%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
395
100.0%
17

649



Bookmark and Share