Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST (Weighted by GPWGT)

Generally speaking, would you say that most people can be trusted or that you can't be too careful in dealing with people?
  1) Most people can be trusted
  2) Can't be too careful
  3) Other/Depends
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Most people can be trusted 129 19.8% 19.8%
Can't be too careful 429 66% 85.8%
Other/Depends 80 12.3% 98.1%
Don't know 10 1.5% 99.6%
Refused 2 .3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 16.1%
29
18.7%
26
27.7%
44
19.8%
19
15.1%
11
19.9%
129
Can't be too careful 69.4%
125
66.2%
92
59.7%
95
63.5%
61
72.6%
53
65.8%
426
Other/Depends 11.7%
21
12.9%
18
12.6%
20
13.5%
13
11.0%
8
12.4%
80
Don't know 2.8%
5
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
139
100.0%
159
100.0%
96
100.0%
73

647


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 29.9%
29
20.8%
27
15.2%
27
14.5%
12
16.9%
12
25.6%
23
20.0%
130
Can't be too careful 55.7%
54
67.7%
88
71.9%
128
60.2%
50
66.2%
47
67.8%
61
65.9%
428
Other/Depends 13.4%
13
8.5%
11
12.9%
23
20.5%
17
14.1%
10
6.7%
6
12.3%
80
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
4
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
Refused 1.0%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
130
100.0%
178
100.0%
83
100.0%
71
100.0%
90

649


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 19.3%
64
20.4%
65
19.8%
129
Can't be too careful 66.6%
221
65.4%
208
66.0%
429
Other/Depends 11.7%
39
12.9%
41
12.3%
80
Don't know 2.1%
7
0.9%
3
1.5%
10
Refused 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
318

650


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 30.1%
53
18.1%
17
13.3%
18
21.7%
88
Can't be too careful 58.0%
102
58.5%
55
77.8%
105
64.7%
262
Other/Depends 10.2%
18
22.3%
21
7.4%
10
12.1%
49
Don't know 1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.2%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
94
100.0%
135

405


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 26.8%
48
26.3%
36
8.2%
10
17.1%
36
20.1%
130
Can't be too careful 52.0%
93
60.6%
83
82.8%
101
71.0%
149
65.7%
426
Other/Depends 19.0%
34
12.4%
17
8.2%
10
9.0%
19
12.3%
80
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
2.9%
6
1.5%
10
Refused 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
137
100.0%
122
100.0%
210

648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 21.1%
50
20.0%
79
0.0%
0
19.8%
129
Can't be too careful 63.7%
151
66.3%
262
88.9%
16
66.0%
429
Other/Depends 11.4%
27
12.9%
51
11.1%
2
12.3%
80
Don't know 3.0%
7
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
395
100.0%
18

650



Bookmark and Share