Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HOMOSEXU (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: homosexuality.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 0 0% 0%
Sometimes justified 5 .8% .8%
Never justified 636 97.8% 98.6%
Don't know 8 1.2% 99.8%
Refused 1 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Sometimes justified 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.8%
5
Never justified 98.9%
179
96.4%
134
97.5%
154
96.9%
93
98.6%
72
97.7%
632
Don't know 0.6%
1
2.2%
3
1.3%
2
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
139
100.0%
158
100.0%
96
100.0%
73

647


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Sometimes justified 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.8%
5
Never justified 99.0%
95
100.0%
131
96.6%
172
95.2%
79
100.0%
71
96.7%
87
97.8%
635
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.2%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
178
100.0%
83
100.0%
71
100.0%
90

649


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Sometimes justified 0.9%
3
0.6%
2
0.8%
5
Never justified 97.3%
323
98.4%
313
97.8%
636
Don't know 1.5%
5
0.9%
3
1.2%
8
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
318

650


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Sometimes justified 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.0%
4
Never justified 98.3%
172
100.0%
94
96.3%
129
98.0%
395
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
1.0%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
94
100.0%
134

403


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Sometimes justified 1.1%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.8%
5
Never justified 97.8%
174
97.8%
135
97.5%
118
97.6%
205
97.7%
632
Don't know 1.1%
2
1.4%
2
2.5%
3
1.0%
2
1.4%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
138
100.0%
121
100.0%
210

647


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Sometimes justified 0.8%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Never justified 97.0%
230
98.5%
389
94.4%
17
97.8%
636
Don't know 1.7%
4
0.8%
3
5.6%
1
1.2%
8
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
395
100.0%
18

650



Bookmark and Share