Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROSTITU (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: prostitution.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 8 1.2% 1.2%
Sometimes justified 29 4.5% 5.7%
Never justified 609 93.7% 99.4%
Don't know 4 .6% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Always justified 0.6%
1
0.7%
1
1.3%
2
1.1%
1
2.7%
2
1.1%
7
Sometimes justified 3.9%
7
6.5%
9
3.2%
5
6.3%
6
2.7%
2
4.5%
29
Never justified 95.0%
171
91.3%
126
94.9%
150
92.6%
88
94.5%
69
93.8%
604
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
138
100.0%
158
100.0%
95
100.0%
73

644


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Always justified 4.1%
4
1.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.2%
8
Sometimes justified 4.1%
4
3.8%
5
2.8%
5
6.0%
5
8.5%
6
4.4%
4
4.5%
29
Never justified 91.8%
89
94.6%
123
94.9%
169
94.0%
79
91.5%
65
93.3%
84
93.7%
609
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
130
100.0%
178
100.0%
84
100.0%
71
100.0%
90

650


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 1.2%
4
1.3%
4
1.2%
8
Sometimes justified 4.8%
16
4.4%
14
4.6%
30
Never justified 93.7%
311
93.4%
298
93.5%
609
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
319

651


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Always justified 2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Sometimes justified 1.1%
2
5.3%
5
9.7%
13
5.0%
20
Never justified 96.0%
168
94.7%
89
88.8%
119
93.3%
376
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.7%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
94
100.0%
134

403


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Always justified 3.4%
6
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.2%
8
Sometimes justified 5.6%
10
4.3%
6
4.1%
5
4.3%
9
4.6%
30
Never justified 90.5%
162
94.2%
130
95.9%
116
94.3%
198
93.5%
606
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
138
100.0%
121
100.0%
210

648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Always justified 2.5%
6
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
Sometimes justified 4.2%
10
4.3%
17
16.7%
3
4.6%
30
Never justified 92.9%
221
94.4%
373
83.3%
15
93.5%
609
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
395
100.0%
18

651



Bookmark and Share