Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DIVORCE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: divorce.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 83 12.8% 12.8%
Sometimes justified 224 34.5% 47.3%
Never justified 323 49.7% 97%
Don't know 19 2.9% 99.9%
Refused 1 .2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Always justified 11.1%
20
15.1%
21
14.5%
23
14.7%
14
8.1%
6
13.0%
84
Sometimes justified 33.3%
60
31.7%
44
35.8%
57
36.8%
35
36.5%
27
34.5%
223
Never justified 52.8%
95
48.9%
68
46.5%
74
44.2%
42
55.4%
41
49.5%
320
Don't know 2.8%
5
4.3%
6
2.5%
4
4.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
139
100.0%
159
100.0%
95
100.0%
74

647


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Always justified 30.2%
29
14.5%
19
9.0%
16
8.4%
7
9.9%
7
5.6%
5
12.8%
83
Sometimes justified 54.2%
52
38.9%
51
30.3%
54
31.3%
26
23.9%
17
25.6%
23
34.4%
223
Never justified 14.6%
14
45.0%
59
57.3%
102
53.0%
44
63.4%
45
64.4%
58
49.6%
322
Don't know 1.0%
1
1.5%
2
3.4%
6
7.2%
6
2.8%
2
3.3%
3
3.1%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
178
100.0%
83
100.0%
71
100.0%
90

649


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 15.1%
50
10.4%
33
12.8%
83
Sometimes justified 33.2%
110
35.5%
113
34.4%
223
Never justified 48.0%
159
51.6%
164
49.8%
323
Don't know 3.3%
11
2.5%
8
2.9%
19
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
318

649


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Always justified 23.4%
41
11.6%
11
6.0%
8
14.9%
60
Sometimes justified 36.0%
63
41.1%
39
39.6%
53
38.4%
155
Never justified 39.4%
69
43.2%
41
52.2%
70
44.6%
180
Don't know 1.1%
2
4.2%
4
2.2%
3
2.2%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
95
100.0%
134

404


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Always justified 31.7%
57
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
11.0%
23
12.8%
83
Sometimes justified 55.0%
99
21.9%
30
22.3%
27
31.6%
66
34.3%
222
Never justified 11.1%
20
72.3%
99
73.6%
89
54.1%
113
49.6%
321
Don't know 2.2%
4
2.9%
4
4.1%
5
3.3%
7
3.1%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
137
100.0%
121
100.0%
209

647


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Always justified 23.1%
55
7.3%
29
0.0%
0
12.9%
84
Sometimes justified 37.4%
89
33.4%
132
16.7%
3
34.4%
224
Never justified 34.5%
82
57.2%
226
83.3%
15
49.6%
323
Don't know 4.6%
11
2.0%
8
0.0%
0
2.9%
19
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
395
100.0%
18

651



Bookmark and Share