Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


EUTHANAS (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: euthanasia ending the life of the incurably sick.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 8 1.2% 1.2%
Sometimes justified 35 5.4% 6.6%
Never justified 552 84.9% 91.5%
Don't know 48 7.4% 98.9%
Refused 7 1.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Always justified 1.7%
3
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.4%
1
1.2%
8
Sometimes justified 5.0%
9
2.9%
4
6.3%
10
9.5%
9
4.1%
3
5.4%
35
Never justified 86.7%
157
85.6%
119
85.5%
136
80.0%
76
86.3%
63
85.2%
551
Don't know 6.1%
11
6.5%
9
6.9%
11
9.5%
9
8.2%
6
7.1%
46
Refused 0.6%
1
2.9%
4
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
139
100.0%
159
100.0%
95
100.0%
73

647


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Always justified 2.1%
2
0.8%
1
1.1%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.2%
8
Sometimes justified 5.2%
5
6.1%
8
4.5%
8
6.0%
5
1.4%
1
8.9%
8
5.4%
35
Never justified 86.5%
83
85.5%
112
82.6%
147
88.1%
74
83.1%
59
85.6%
77
84.9%
552
Don't know 4.2%
4
6.9%
9
10.7%
19
3.6%
3
14.1%
10
3.3%
3
7.4%
48
Refused 2.1%
2
0.8%
1
1.1%
2
1.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
178
100.0%
84
100.0%
71
100.0%
90

650


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 1.5%
5
0.9%
3
1.2%
8
Sometimes justified 5.7%
19
5.0%
16
5.4%
35
Never justified 85.8%
284
84.3%
268
85.1%
552
Don't know 6.6%
22
8.2%
26
7.4%
48
Refused 0.3%
1
1.6%
5
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
318

649


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Always justified 2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.2%
5
Sometimes justified 6.3%
11
5.4%
5
7.4%
10
6.5%
26
Never justified 84.0%
147
90.3%
84
83.7%
113
85.4%
344
Don't know 5.7%
10
4.3%
4
7.4%
10
6.0%
24
Refused 1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
93
100.0%
135

403


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Always justified 1.1%
2
2.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
7
Sometimes justified 1.1%
2
10.2%
14
4.1%
5
6.7%
14
5.4%
35
Never justified 84.8%
151
83.9%
115
83.5%
101
86.7%
182
85.0%
549
Don't know 12.4%
22
2.2%
3
10.7%
13
4.8%
10
7.4%
48
Refused 0.6%
1
1.5%
2
0.8%
1
1.4%
3
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
137
100.0%
121
100.0%
210

646


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Always justified 0.8%
2
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Sometimes justified 2.1%
5
7.6%
30
5.6%
1
5.5%
36
Never justified 89.5%
213
81.8%
323
94.4%
17
84.9%
553
Don't know 6.7%
16
8.1%
32
0.0%
0
7.4%
48
Refused 0.8%
2
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
395
100.0%
18

651



Bookmark and Share