Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ALCOHOL (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: drinking alcohol.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 18 2.8% 2.8%
Sometimes justified 95 14.6% 17.4%
Never justified 534 82% 99.4%
Don't know 4 .6% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Always justified 4.4%
8
4.3%
6
0.6%
1
3.1%
3
1.4%
1
2.9%
19
Sometimes justified 12.7%
23
19.4%
27
13.2%
21
15.6%
15
8.2%
6
14.2%
92
Never justified 82.9%
150
74.8%
104
85.5%
136
81.3%
78
89.0%
65
82.3%
533
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
139
100.0%
159
100.0%
96
100.0%
73

648


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Always justified 2.1%
2
3.1%
4
2.8%
5
1.2%
1
4.2%
3
3.3%
3
2.8%
18
Sometimes justified 0.0%
0
9.2%
12
19.7%
35
10.7%
9
16.7%
12
28.9%
26
14.4%
94
Never justified 97.9%
94
87.8%
115
76.4%
136
88.1%
74
77.8%
56
66.7%
60
82.2%
535
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.1%
1
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
178
100.0%
84
100.0%
72
100.0%
90

651


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 3.3%
11
2.2%
7
2.8%
18
Sometimes justified 17.5%
58
11.3%
36
14.5%
94
Never justified 78.5%
260
85.8%
273
82.1%
533
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
318

649


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Always justified 4.0%
7
4.3%
4
2.2%
3
3.5%
14
Sometimes justified 9.7%
17
9.6%
9
17.2%
23
12.2%
49
Never justified 86.3%
151
86.2%
81
79.9%
107
84.1%
339
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
94
100.0%
134

403


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Always justified 0.6%
1
4.3%
6
4.1%
5
2.4%
5
2.6%
17
Sometimes justified 3.9%
7
28.3%
39
16.5%
20
13.3%
28
14.5%
94
Never justified 94.9%
169
66.7%
92
79.3%
96
83.3%
175
82.2%
532
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
138
100.0%
121
100.0%
210

647


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Always justified 1.3%
3
3.3%
13
11.8%
2
2.8%
18
Sometimes justified 6.3%
15
18.4%
73
41.2%
7
14.6%
95
Never justified 91.6%
218
77.8%
308
47.1%
8
82.0%
534
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
396
100.0%
17

651



Bookmark and Share