Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SEXNOTM (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: sex between people who are not married to each other.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 5 .8% .8%
Sometimes justified 46 7.1% 7.9%
Never justified 591 90.8% 98.7%
Don't know 8 1.2% 99.9%
Refused 1 .2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Always justified 2.2%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Sometimes justified 5.5%
10
9.4%
13
6.9%
11
9.5%
9
2.7%
2
7.0%
45
Never justified 92.3%
167
87.7%
121
91.2%
145
88.4%
84
97.3%
71
91.0%
588
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
1.3%
2
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
138
100.0%
159
100.0%
95
100.0%
73

646


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
1.1%
1
0.8%
5
Sometimes justified 2.1%
2
4.6%
6
9.0%
16
10.7%
9
2.8%
2
12.1%
11
7.1%
46
Never justified 96.8%
92
93.9%
123
88.8%
158
86.9%
73
94.4%
67
84.6%
77
90.8%
590
Don't know 1.1%
1
1.5%
2
1.1%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.2%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
131
100.0%
178
100.0%
84
100.0%
71
100.0%
91

650


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 0.9%
3
0.6%
2
0.8%
5
Sometimes justified 10.6%
35
3.1%
10
6.9%
45
Never justified 87.0%
288
95.0%
302
90.9%
590
Don't know 1.5%
5
0.9%
3
1.2%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
318

649


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Always justified 1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
4
Sometimes justified 4.6%
8
4.3%
4
8.1%
11
5.7%
23
Never justified 93.1%
163
94.7%
89
89.6%
121
92.3%
373
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.5%
2
0.7%
3
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
94
100.0%
135

404


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Sometimes justified 3.9%
7
9.4%
13
10.7%
13
6.2%
13
7.1%
46
Never justified 94.4%
168
87.7%
121
86.0%
104
92.9%
195
90.9%
588
Don't know 1.1%
2
1.4%
2
1.7%
2
1.0%
2
1.2%
8
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
138
100.0%
121
100.0%
210

647


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
5.6%
1
0.8%
5
Sometimes justified 5.5%
13
7.1%
28
27.8%
5
7.1%
46
Never justified 94.1%
224
90.1%
355
66.7%
12
90.9%
591
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
394
100.0%
18

650



Bookmark and Share