Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ABORTION (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: abortion.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 4 .6% .6%
Sometimes justified 29 4.5% 5.1%
Never justified 610 94% 99.1%
Don't know 5 .8% 99.9%
Refused 1 .2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Always justified 0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.4%
1
0.6%
4
Sometimes justified 3.9%
7
5.0%
7
4.4%
7
5.3%
5
4.1%
3
4.5%
29
Never justified 95.6%
172
92.8%
129
95.6%
152
90.4%
85
93.2%
68
94.0%
606
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.4%
1
0.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
139
100.0%
159
100.0%
94
100.0%
73

645


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Always justified 1.0%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Sometimes justified 4.2%
4
2.3%
3
2.2%
4
6.0%
5
8.5%
6
7.8%
7
4.5%
29
Never justified 93.8%
90
96.9%
126
95.5%
170
91.6%
76
91.5%
65
91.1%
82
94.0%
609
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
130
100.0%
178
100.0%
83
100.0%
71
100.0%
90

648


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 0.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
4
Sometimes justified 4.8%
16
4.1%
13
4.5%
29
Never justified 93.7%
310
94.3%
300
94.0%
610
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.9%
3
0.8%
5
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
318

649


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Always justified 0.6%
1
1.1%
1
1.5%
2
1.0%
4
Sometimes justified 1.7%
3
4.3%
4
8.1%
11
4.5%
18
Never justified 97.1%
170
93.6%
88
89.6%
121
93.8%
379
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
94
100.0%
135

404


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Always justified 1.1%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
4
Sometimes justified 6.1%
11
3.6%
5
2.5%
3
4.3%
9
4.3%
28
Never justified 89.9%
161
94.9%
131
97.5%
118
94.7%
198
94.0%
608
Don't know 2.2%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
6
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
138
100.0%
121
100.0%
209

647


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Always justified 0.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Sometimes justified 4.2%
10
4.6%
18
0.0%
0
4.3%
28
Never justified 93.6%
221
94.2%
372
100.0%
17
94.1%
610
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
395
100.0%
17

648



Bookmark and Share