Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST1 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. First, how about people in your immediate family? Do you feel you can trust them a lot, trust them some, trust them only a little, or not trust them at all?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 272 41.8% 41.8%
Can trust some 288 44.2% 86%
Trust a little 59 9.1% 95.1%
Not at all 32 4.9% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 49.7%
90
41.7%
58
42.1%
67
34.7%
33
31.1%
23
41.8%
271
Can trust some 37.0%
67
39.6%
55
49.1%
78
50.5%
48
54.1%
40
44.4%
288
Trust a little 6.1%
11
12.9%
18
6.3%
10
12.6%
12
10.8%
8
9.1%
59
Not at all 7.2%
13
5.8%
8
2.5%
4
2.1%
2
4.1%
3
4.6%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
139
100.0%
159
100.0%
95
100.0%
74

648


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 52.6%
51
38.9%
51
38.5%
69
38.1%
32
45.1%
32
41.1%
37
41.7%
272
Can trust some 41.2%
40
49.6%
65
44.7%
80
42.9%
36
36.6%
26
46.7%
42
44.3%
289
Trust a little 6.2%
6
7.6%
10
12.8%
23
9.5%
8
7.0%
5
6.7%
6
8.9%
58
Not at all 0.0%
0
3.8%
5
3.9%
7
9.5%
8
11.3%
8
5.6%
5
5.1%
33
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
131
100.0%
179
100.0%
84
100.0%
71
100.0%
90

652


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 41.4%
138
42.1%
134
41.8%
272
Can trust some 45.0%
150
43.4%
138
44.2%
288
Trust a little 9.0%
30
9.1%
29
9.1%
59
Not at all 4.5%
15
5.3%
17
4.9%
32
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
318

651


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 48.6%
85
36.2%
34
43.7%
59
44.1%
178
Can trust some 40.6%
71
46.8%
44
44.4%
60
43.3%
175
Trust a little 6.9%
12
13.8%
13
8.1%
11
8.9%
36
Not at all 4.0%
7
3.2%
3
3.7%
5
3.7%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
94
100.0%
135

404


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Can trust a lot 39.7%
71
39.1%
54
30.6%
37
52.2%
109
41.9%
271
Can trust some 53.6%
96
44.9%
62
41.3%
50
37.8%
79
44.4%
287
Trust a little 6.7%
12
8.0%
11
17.4%
21
6.7%
14
9.0%
58
Not at all 0.0%
0
8.0%
11
10.7%
13
3.3%
7
4.8%
31
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
138
100.0%
121
100.0%
209

647


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 40.1%
95
43.3%
171
35.3%
6
41.9%
272
Can trust some 53.2%
126
39.5%
156
29.4%
5
44.2%
287
Trust a little 5.1%
12
11.4%
45
11.8%
2
9.1%
59
Not at all 1.7%
4
5.8%
23
23.5%
4
4.8%
31
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
395
100.0%
17

649



Bookmark and Share