Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about people in your neighborhood?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 24 3.7% 3.7%
Can trust some 261 40.1% 43.8%
Trust a little 277 42.5% 86.3%
Not at all 88 13.5% 99.8%
Don't know 1 .2% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 2.8%
5
5.0%
7
3.8%
6
4.2%
4
2.7%
2
3.7%
24
Can trust some 50.0%
90
34.5%
48
32.7%
52
40.6%
39
43.8%
32
40.3%
261
Trust a little 32.2%
58
46.8%
65
50.3%
80
44.8%
43
39.7%
29
42.5%
275
Not at all 15.0%
27
13.7%
19
13.2%
21
10.4%
10
12.3%
9
13.3%
86
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
139
100.0%
159
100.0%
96
100.0%
73

647


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 5.2%
5
3.8%
5
3.4%
6
2.4%
2
2.8%
2
3.3%
3
3.5%
23
Can trust some 56.3%
54
39.7%
52
35.8%
64
38.6%
32
35.2%
25
37.8%
34
40.2%
261
Trust a little 33.3%
32
44.3%
58
44.1%
79
47.0%
39
43.7%
31
42.2%
38
42.6%
277
Not at all 5.2%
5
12.2%
16
16.2%
29
12.0%
10
18.3%
13
16.7%
15
13.5%
88
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
179
100.0%
83
100.0%
71
100.0%
90

650


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 3.9%
13
3.1%
10
3.5%
23
Can trust some 42.6%
141
38.1%
121
40.4%
262
Trust a little 42.6%
141
42.5%
135
42.5%
276
Not at all 10.9%
36
16.0%
51
13.4%
87
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
318

649


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 4.0%
7
1.1%
1
2.2%
3
2.7%
11
Can trust some 52.0%
91
47.9%
45
33.6%
45
44.9%
181
Trust a little 30.3%
53
39.4%
37
53.7%
72
40.2%
162
Not at all 13.7%
24
10.6%
10
10.4%
14
11.9%
48
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
94
100.0%
134

403


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Can trust a lot 3.9%
7
2.9%
4
6.6%
8
1.9%
4
3.6%
23
Can trust some 57.5%
103
33.3%
46
18.2%
22
43.1%
90
40.3%
261
Trust a little 36.3%
65
45.7%
63
42.1%
51
45.9%
96
42.5%
275
Not at all 2.2%
4
17.4%
24
33.1%
40
9.1%
19
13.4%
87
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
138
100.0%
121
100.0%
209

647


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 2.9%
7
4.3%
17
0.0%
0
3.7%
24
Can trust some 53.4%
127
32.3%
128
35.3%
6
40.1%
261
Trust a little 36.1%
86
47.5%
188
17.6%
3
42.5%
277
Not at all 7.6%
18
15.7%
62
47.1%
8
13.5%
88
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
396
100.0%
17

651



Bookmark and Share