Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST3 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about your city or local government?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 5 .8% .8%
Can trust some 132 20.3% 21.1%
Trust a little 306 47% 68.1%
Not at all 205 31.5% 99.6%
Don't know 3 .5% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.4%
1
0.6%
4
Can trust some 20.6%
37
17.3%
24
19.0%
30
17.9%
17
31.5%
23
20.3%
131
Trust a little 48.9%
88
43.2%
60
49.4%
78
55.8%
53
35.6%
26
47.3%
305
Not at all 30.0%
54
38.8%
54
31.0%
49
24.2%
23
30.1%
22
31.3%
202
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
139
100.0%
158
100.0%
95
100.0%
73

645


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 0.0%
0
3.1%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Can trust some 20.8%
20
18.3%
24
19.7%
35
22.6%
19
18.3%
13
22.2%
20
20.2%
131
Trust a little 58.3%
56
48.1%
63
45.5%
81
44.0%
37
50.7%
36
36.7%
33
47.1%
306
Not at all 18.8%
18
30.5%
40
33.7%
60
33.3%
28
31.0%
22
41.1%
37
31.5%
205
Don't know 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
178
100.0%
84
100.0%
71
100.0%
90

650


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 0.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
4
Can trust some 22.3%
74
18.2%
58
20.3%
132
Trust a little 48.5%
161
45.6%
145
47.1%
306
Not at all 28.6%
95
34.6%
110
31.5%
205
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
318

650


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
Can trust some 18.3%
32
30.5%
29
21.6%
29
22.3%
90
Trust a little 53.1%
93
43.2%
41
47.8%
64
49.0%
198
Not at all 28.6%
50
26.3%
25
28.4%
38
28.0%
113
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.5%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
95
100.0%
134

404


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Can trust a lot 2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Can trust some 24.0%
43
14.5%
20
14.9%
18
23.9%
50
20.2%
131
Trust a little 49.7%
89
39.9%
55
31.4%
38
58.4%
122
47.0%
304
Not at all 22.9%
41
45.7%
63
52.9%
64
17.2%
36
31.5%
204
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
138
100.0%
121
100.0%
209

647


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 0.0%
0
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Can trust some 24.5%
58
17.2%
68
29.4%
5
20.2%
131
Trust a little 55.7%
132
43.0%
170
17.6%
3
47.0%
305
Not at all 19.8%
47
37.7%
149
52.9%
9
31.6%
205
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
395
100.0%
17

649



Bookmark and Share