Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SATISFY (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now thinking about (survey country), overall, are you satisfied or dissatisfied with the way things are going in our country today?
  1) Satisfied
  2) Dissatisfied
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Satisfied 22 3.4% 3.4%
Dissatisfied 622 95.7% 99.1%
Don't know 6 .9% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Satisfied 5.0%
9
3.6%
5
1.9%
3
1.0%
1
6.8%
5
3.5%
23
Dissatisfied 93.4%
169
95.7%
133
96.2%
153
99.0%
95
93.2%
69
95.4%
619
Don't know 1.7%
3
0.7%
1
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
139
100.0%
159
100.0%
96
100.0%
74

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Satisfied 1.0%
1
5.3%
7
5.0%
9
3.6%
3
1.4%
1
2.2%
2
3.5%
23
Dissatisfied 99.0%
95
93.1%
122
92.7%
166
95.2%
80
98.6%
70
97.8%
88
95.4%
621
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
2.2%
4
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
179
100.0%
84
100.0%
71
100.0%
90

651


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Satisfied 4.5%
15
2.2%
7
3.4%
22
Dissatisfied 95.2%
316
96.2%
306
95.7%
622
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.6%
5
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
318

650


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Satisfied 2.9%
5
3.2%
3
2.2%
3
2.7%
11
Dissatisfied 97.1%
170
94.7%
90
97.8%
132
96.8%
392
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
95
100.0%
135

405


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Satisfied 2.8%
5
1.4%
2
6.6%
8
3.8%
8
3.5%
23
Dissatisfied 97.2%
174
97.1%
134
91.7%
111
94.8%
199
95.4%
618
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.7%
2
1.4%
3
1.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
138
100.0%
121
100.0%
210

648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Satisfied 3.4%
8
3.6%
14
0.0%
0
3.4%
22
Dissatisfied 96.2%
229
95.2%
375
100.0%
17
95.7%
621
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
394
100.0%
17

649



Bookmark and Share