Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST4 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about the media?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 28 4.3% 4.3%
Can trust some 175 26.9% 31.2%
Trust a little 313 48.1% 79.3%
Not at all 127 19.5% 98.8%
Don't know 8 1.2% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 4.4%
8
5.1%
7
3.8%
6
4.1%
4
4.1%
3
4.3%
28
Can trust some 30.6%
55
24.6%
34
23.8%
38
32.0%
31
24.7%
18
27.2%
176
Trust a little 48.9%
88
42.8%
59
54.4%
87
45.4%
44
45.2%
33
48.0%
311
Not at all 15.6%
28
26.1%
36
16.3%
26
17.5%
17
23.3%
17
19.1%
124
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.4%
2
1.9%
3
1.0%
1
2.7%
2
1.4%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
138
100.0%
160
100.0%
97
100.0%
73

648


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 5.2%
5
6.9%
9
5.0%
9
4.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
4.5%
29
Can trust some 21.6%
21
27.7%
36
26.3%
47
27.4%
23
29.2%
21
29.2%
26
26.7%
174
Trust a little 54.6%
53
46.9%
61
48.6%
87
45.2%
38
48.6%
35
42.7%
38
47.9%
312
Not at all 15.5%
15
16.9%
22
19.6%
35
21.4%
18
20.8%
15
24.7%
22
19.5%
127
Don't know 3.1%
3
1.5%
2
0.6%
1
1.2%
1
1.4%
1
1.1%
1
1.4%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
130
100.0%
179
100.0%
84
100.0%
72
100.0%
89

651


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 4.5%
15
4.1%
13
4.3%
28
Can trust some 28.2%
94
25.5%
81
26.9%
175
Trust a little 48.6%
162
47.5%
151
48.1%
313
Not at all 18.0%
60
21.1%
67
19.5%
127
Don't know 0.6%
2
1.9%
6
1.2%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
318

651


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 1.1%
2
4.3%
4
3.0%
4
2.5%
10
Can trust some 30.9%
54
36.2%
34
29.1%
39
31.5%
127
Trust a little 46.9%
82
45.7%
43
53.0%
71
48.6%
196
Not at all 20.6%
36
13.8%
13
14.9%
20
17.1%
69
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
94
100.0%
134

403


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Can trust a lot 11.7%
21
1.4%
2
3.3%
4
1.0%
2
4.5%
29
Can trust some 27.4%
49
13.8%
19
25.6%
31
35.9%
75
26.9%
174
Trust a little 46.9%
84
48.6%
67
42.1%
51
52.2%
109
48.1%
311
Not at all 13.4%
24
34.1%
47
28.9%
35
9.6%
20
19.5%
126
Don't know 0.6%
1
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
138
100.0%
121
100.0%
209

647


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 7.6%
18
2.8%
11
0.0%
0
4.5%
29
Can trust some 28.6%
68
26.8%
106
5.6%
1
26.9%
175
Trust a little 50.4%
120
46.8%
185
44.4%
8
48.1%
313
Not at all 12.6%
30
22.0%
87
50.0%
9
19.4%
126
Don't know 0.8%
2
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
395
100.0%
18

651



Bookmark and Share