Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST5 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about our national government?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 5 .8% .8%
Can trust some 91 14% 14.8%
Trust a little 266 40.9% 55.7%
Not at all 285 43.8% 99.5%
Don't know 3 .5% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.4%
1
0.8%
5
Can trust some 14.4%
26
13.0%
18
13.8%
22
13.7%
13
16.4%
12
14.1%
91
Trust a little 42.0%
76
34.8%
48
42.1%
67
47.4%
45
41.1%
30
41.2%
266
Not at all 43.1%
78
51.4%
71
43.4%
69
35.8%
34
39.7%
29
43.5%
281
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.1%
1
1.4%
1
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
138
100.0%
159
100.0%
95
100.0%
73

646


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 0.0%
0
3.1%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Can trust some 14.6%
14
15.3%
20
16.3%
29
8.3%
7
11.3%
8
15.6%
14
14.2%
92
Trust a little 53.1%
51
42.7%
56
41.0%
73
38.1%
32
38.0%
27
30.0%
27
40.9%
266
Not at all 30.2%
29
38.9%
51
42.1%
75
53.6%
45
50.7%
36
53.3%
48
43.7%
284
Don't know 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
178
100.0%
84
100.0%
71
100.0%
90

650


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 1.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.8%
5
Can trust some 14.2%
47
13.8%
44
14.0%
91
Trust a little 40.7%
135
40.9%
130
40.8%
265
Not at all 44.0%
146
44.0%
140
44.0%
286
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
318

650


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.5%
2
Can trust some 17.0%
30
17.0%
16
11.9%
16
15.3%
62
Trust a little 44.9%
79
51.1%
48
40.3%
54
44.8%
181
Not at all 38.1%
67
31.9%
30
46.3%
62
39.4%
159
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
94
100.0%
134

404


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Can trust a lot 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Can trust some 11.7%
21
13.7%
19
13.2%
16
16.7%
35
14.0%
91
Trust a little 40.8%
73
30.2%
42
36.4%
44
50.7%
106
40.9%
265
Not at all 46.4%
83
54.7%
76
47.9%
58
32.1%
67
43.8%
284
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
139
100.0%
121
100.0%
209

648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 0.0%
0
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Can trust some 16.0%
38
12.7%
50
17.6%
3
14.0%
91
Trust a little 45.0%
107
39.5%
156
17.6%
3
40.9%
266
Not at all 39.1%
93
45.8%
181
64.7%
11
43.8%
285
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
395
100.0%
17

650



Bookmark and Share