Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST6 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about the military?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 6 .9% .9%
Can trust some 132 20.3% 21.2%
Trust a little 251 38.6% 59.8%
Not at all 233 35.8% 95.6%
Don't know 27 4.2% 99.8%
Refused 1 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 0.6%
1
0.7%
1
1.3%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Can trust some 21.5%
39
15.2%
21
19.6%
31
26.3%
25
22.2%
16
20.5%
132
Trust a little 42.5%
77
41.3%
57
36.7%
58
31.6%
30
40.3%
29
39.0%
251
Not at all 31.5%
57
39.9%
55
38.0%
60
36.8%
35
30.6%
22
35.6%
229
Don't know 3.9%
7
2.2%
3
4.4%
7
4.2%
4
6.9%
5
4.0%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
138
100.0%
158
100.0%
95
100.0%
72

644


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 2.1%
2
0.8%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Can trust some 27.1%
26
27.5%
36
16.9%
30
13.3%
11
18.3%
13
16.7%
15
20.2%
131
Trust a little 45.8%
44
41.2%
54
39.3%
70
36.1%
30
29.6%
21
36.7%
33
38.8%
252
Not at all 15.6%
15
24.4%
32
40.4%
72
47.0%
39
50.7%
36
43.3%
39
35.9%
233
Don't know 8.3%
8
6.1%
8
2.2%
4
3.6%
3
1.4%
1
3.3%
3
4.2%
27
Refused 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
178
100.0%
83
100.0%
71
100.0%
90

649


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 1.5%
5
0.3%
1
0.9%
6
Can trust some 20.8%
69
19.6%
62
20.2%
131
Trust a little 38.0%
126
39.4%
125
38.7%
251
Not at all 36.7%
122
35.0%
111
35.9%
233
Don't know 3.0%
10
5.4%
17
4.2%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
317

649


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.2%
5
Can trust some 28.4%
50
23.4%
22
23.1%
31
25.5%
103
Trust a little 40.9%
72
45.7%
43
34.3%
46
39.9%
161
Not at all 25.0%
44
29.8%
28
37.3%
50
30.2%
122
Don't know 3.4%
6
1.1%
1
4.5%
6
3.2%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
94
100.0%
134

404


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Can trust a lot 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
0.9%
6
Can trust some 23.6%
42
10.1%
14
11.6%
14
28.9%
61
20.2%
131
Trust a little 41.6%
74
34.1%
47
28.9%
35
44.5%
94
38.6%
250
Not at all 23.6%
42
52.2%
72
58.7%
71
22.7%
48
36.0%
233
Don't know 9.6%
17
3.6%
5
0.8%
1
1.9%
4
4.2%
27
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
138
100.0%
121
100.0%
211

648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 2.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Can trust some 26.9%
64
17.0%
67
5.9%
1
20.3%
132
Trust a little 39.9%
95
38.2%
151
29.4%
5
38.6%
251
Not at all 24.8%
59
41.3%
163
64.7%
11
35.8%
233
Don't know 5.5%
13
3.5%
14
0.0%
0
4.2%
27
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
395
100.0%
17

650



Bookmark and Share