Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST7 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about people from other religions?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 24 3.7% 3.7%
Can trust some 204 31.4% 35.1%
Trust a little 271 41.8% 76.9%
Not at all 132 20.3% 97.2%
Don't know 18 2.8% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 2.2%
4
4.3%
6
3.8%
6
7.3%
7
1.4%
1
3.7%
24
Can trust some 30.9%
56
29.5%
41
30.8%
49
29.2%
28
41.1%
30
31.5%
204
Trust a little 48.6%
88
40.3%
56
39.6%
63
36.5%
35
39.7%
29
41.8%
271
Not at all 16.6%
30
22.3%
31
23.3%
37
19.8%
19
17.8%
13
20.1%
130
Don't know 1.7%
3
3.6%
5
2.5%
4
7.3%
7
0.0%
0
2.9%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
139
100.0%
159
100.0%
96
100.0%
73

648


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 1.0%
1
8.4%
11
3.4%
6
1.2%
1
2.8%
2
3.3%
3
3.7%
24
Can trust some 39.6%
38
26.7%
35
30.9%
55
23.5%
20
43.7%
31
28.9%
26
31.5%
205
Trust a little 49.0%
47
45.8%
60
39.9%
71
47.1%
40
35.2%
25
32.2%
29
41.8%
272
Not at all 6.3%
6
16.8%
22
21.9%
39
24.7%
21
18.3%
13
34.4%
31
20.3%
132
Don't know 4.2%
4
2.3%
3
3.9%
7
3.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.8%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
178
100.0%
85
100.0%
71
100.0%
90

651


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 3.3%
11
4.1%
13
3.7%
24
Can trust some 31.3%
104
31.4%
100
31.4%
204
Trust a little 44.6%
148
38.7%
123
41.7%
271
Not at all 19.3%
64
21.4%
68
20.3%
132
Don't know 1.5%
5
4.4%
14
2.9%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
318

650


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 3.4%
6
6.4%
6
3.0%
4
4.0%
16
Can trust some 31.3%
55
24.5%
23
38.3%
51
32.0%
129
Trust a little 44.3%
78
44.7%
42
36.8%
49
41.9%
169
Not at all 19.9%
35
24.5%
23
17.3%
23
20.1%
81
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
6
2.0%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
94
100.0%
133

403


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Can trust a lot 4.5%
8
3.6%
5
4.1%
5
2.4%
5
3.6%
23
Can trust some 29.1%
52
35.0%
48
27.3%
33
34.3%
72
31.7%
205
Trust a little 46.9%
84
30.7%
42
32.2%
39
49.0%
103
41.4%
268
Not at all 14.0%
25
27.0%
37
35.5%
43
12.9%
27
20.4%
132
Don't know 5.6%
10
3.6%
5
0.8%
1
1.4%
3
2.9%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
137
100.0%
121
100.0%
210

647


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 3.8%
9
3.8%
15
0.0%
0
3.7%
24
Can trust some 34.0%
81
30.4%
120
17.6%
3
31.4%
204
Trust a little 48.3%
115
38.0%
150
41.2%
7
41.8%
272
Not at all 12.2%
29
24.3%
96
41.2%
7
20.3%
132
Don't know 1.7%
4
3.5%
14
0.0%
0
2.8%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
395
100.0%
17

650



Bookmark and Share