Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST8 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if respondent belongs to a particular religion.] I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about people at your church or place of worship?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 148 22.9% 22.9%
Can trust some 298 46.1% 69%
Trust a little 139 21.5% 90.5%
Not at all 47 7.3% 97.8%
Don't know 2 .3% 98.1%
Refused 13 2% 100.1%
Missing 1
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 23.8%
43
23.5%
32
21.5%
34
22.1%
21
21.9%
16
22.7%
146
Can trust some 45.3%
82
49.3%
67
48.1%
76
37.9%
36
50.7%
37
46.3%
298
Trust a little 22.7%
41
18.4%
25
20.9%
33
24.2%
23
23.3%
17
21.6%
139
Not at all 8.3%
15
8.1%
11
5.1%
8
8.4%
8
4.1%
3
7.0%
45
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.2%
5
7.4%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
136
100.0%
158
100.0%
95
100.0%
73

643


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 35.8%
34
30.5%
40
19.7%
35
19.0%
16
14.1%
10
13.8%
12
22.8%
147
Can trust some 44.2%
42
45.0%
59
49.4%
88
34.5%
29
50.7%
36
50.6%
44
46.1%
298
Trust a little 10.5%
10
19.1%
25
21.3%
38
33.3%
28
23.9%
17
24.1%
21
21.5%
139
Not at all 2.1%
2
3.8%
5
9.0%
16
11.9%
10
11.3%
8
6.9%
6
7.3%
47
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 6.3%
6
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
4
2.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
131
100.0%
178
100.0%
84
100.0%
71
100.0%
87

646


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 24.0%
79
21.6%
69
22.8%
148
Can trust some 46.5%
153
45.5%
145
46.0%
298
Trust a little 18.8%
62
24.1%
77
21.5%
139
Not at all 7.0%
23
7.8%
25
7.4%
48
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 3.0%
10
0.9%
3
2.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
319

648


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 27.8%
49
31.9%
30
20.9%
28
26.5%
107
Can trust some 44.9%
79
41.5%
39
50.0%
67
45.8%
185
Trust a little 16.5%
29
18.1%
17
17.2%
23
17.1%
69
Not at all 5.7%
10
7.4%
7
8.2%
11
6.9%
28
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Refused 4.0%
7
1.1%
1
3.7%
5
3.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
94
100.0%
134

404


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Can trust a lot 42.5%
76
15.2%
21
22.9%
27
11.0%
23
22.8%
147
Can trust some 36.9%
66
45.7%
63
39.0%
46
57.6%
121
45.9%
296
Trust a little 17.9%
32
27.5%
38
22.9%
27
20.0%
42
21.6%
139
Not at all 2.2%
4
10.9%
15
15.3%
18
5.2%
11
7.4%
48
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
12
2.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
138
100.0%
118
100.0%
210

645


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 28.6%
68
20.1%
79
0.0%
0
22.7%
147
Can trust some 47.1%
112
45.2%
178
53.3%
8
46.1%
298
Trust a little 21.8%
52
21.6%
85
20.0%
3
21.6%
140
Not at all 2.1%
5
9.6%
38
26.7%
4
7.3%
47
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
3.3%
13
0.0%
0
2.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
394
100.0%
15

647



Bookmark and Share