Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DISCPOLI (Weighted by GPWGT)

How often, if ever, do you discuss politics with your family or friends: never, once or twice a month, once or twice a week, three or four times a week, or every day?
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice a month
  3) Once or twice a week
  4) Three or four times a week
  5) Every day
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 162 24.9% 24.9%
Once or twice a month 178 27.4% 52.3%
Once or twice a week 94 14.5% 66.8%
Three or four times a week 94 14.5% 81.3%
Every day 107 16.5% 97.8%
Don't know 11 1.7% 99.5%
Refused 4 .6% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Never 23.8%
43
26.1%
36
23.4%
37
26.3%
25
27.4%
20
25.0%
161
Once or twice a month 26.0%
47
29.7%
41
29.1%
46
28.4%
27
20.5%
15
27.3%
176
Once or twice a week 13.8%
25
10.1%
14
17.1%
27
14.7%
14
16.4%
12
14.3%
92
Three or four times a week 15.5%
28
15.2%
21
12.7%
20
12.6%
12
17.8%
13
14.6%
94
Every day 18.2%
33
16.7%
23
16.5%
26
16.8%
16
12.3%
9
16.6%
107
Don't know 1.7%
3
1.4%
2
0.6%
1
1.1%
1
5.5%
4
1.7%
11
Refused 1.1%
2
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
138
100.0%
158
100.0%
95
100.0%
73

645


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Never 31.3%
30
26.0%
34
27.4%
49
19.0%
16
33.3%
24
10.0%
9
24.8%
162
Once or twice a month 20.8%
20
20.6%
27
27.9%
50
36.9%
31
26.4%
19
34.4%
31
27.3%
178
Once or twice a week 11.5%
11
19.1%
25
12.8%
23
11.9%
10
9.7%
7
18.9%
17
14.3%
93
Three or four times a week 21.9%
21
12.2%
16
13.4%
24
14.3%
12
16.7%
12
11.1%
10
14.6%
95
Every day 13.5%
13
18.3%
24
15.6%
28
17.9%
15
12.5%
9
21.1%
19
16.6%
108
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.8%
5
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
3.3%
3
1.8%
12
Refused 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
179
100.0%
84
100.0%
72
100.0%
90

652


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 12.7%
42
38.1%
121
25.1%
163
Once or twice a month 23.5%
78
31.4%
100
27.4%
178
Once or twice a week 16.0%
53
12.6%
40
14.3%
93
Three or four times a week 19.3%
64
9.4%
30
14.5%
94
Every day 25.3%
84
7.2%
23
16.5%
107
Don't know 2.7%
9
0.6%
2
1.7%
11
Refused 0.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
318

650


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Never 26.3%
46
20.0%
19
13.3%
18
20.5%
83
Once or twice a month 21.7%
38
23.2%
22
37.8%
51
27.4%
111
Once or twice a week 16.0%
28
22.1%
21
16.3%
22
17.5%
71
Three or four times a week 18.9%
33
16.8%
16
15.6%
21
17.3%
70
Every day 15.4%
27
15.8%
15
13.3%
18
14.8%
60
Don't know 1.1%
2
1.1%
1
3.0%
4
1.7%
7
Refused 0.6%
1
1.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
95
100.0%
135

405


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Never 22.2%
40
22.6%
31
37.2%
45
22.1%
46
25.1%
162
Once or twice a month 16.1%
29
31.4%
43
34.7%
42
29.8%
62
27.2%
176
Once or twice a week 11.7%
21
13.9%
19
10.7%
13
19.7%
41
14.6%
94
Three or four times a week 21.7%
39
12.4%
17
5.8%
7
14.9%
31
14.6%
94
Every day 28.3%
51
16.1%
22
9.1%
11
10.6%
22
16.4%
106
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.9%
4
2.5%
3
1.4%
3
1.5%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
137
100.0%
121
100.0%
208

646


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Never 27.3%
65
23.7%
94
17.6%
3
24.9%
162
Once or twice a month 22.3%
53
30.1%
119
35.3%
6
27.3%
178
Once or twice a week 9.2%
22
16.9%
67
23.5%
4
14.3%
93
Three or four times a week 20.2%
48
11.6%
46
5.9%
1
14.6%
95
Every day 21.0%
50
13.9%
55
17.6%
3
16.6%
108
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.8%
11
0.0%
0
1.7%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
396
100.0%
17

651



Bookmark and Share