Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FREEDOM3 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that you can and cannot do in some countries. How important is it to you to live in a country where there is a judicial system that treats everyone in the same way? Is it very important, somewhat important, not too important or not important at all?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 512 78.8% 78.8%
Somewhat important 117 18% 96.8%
Not too important 12 1.8% 98.6%
Not important at all 3 .5% 99.1%
Don't know 6 .9% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very important 84.6%
154
80.0%
112
72.3%
115
76.0%
73
76.7%
56
78.5%
510
Somewhat important 12.6%
23
15.0%
21
25.8%
41
19.8%
19
17.8%
13
18.0%
117
Not too important 1.6%
3
2.9%
4
1.3%
2
3.1%
3
1.4%
1
2.0%
13
Not important at all 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
3
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
2.7%
2
1.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
140
100.0%
159
100.0%
96
100.0%
73

650


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Very important 83.3%
80
83.2%
109
76.5%
137
84.5%
71
74.3%
52
68.9%
62
78.6%
511
Somewhat important 15.6%
15
13.0%
17
19.6%
35
11.9%
10
21.4%
15
27.8%
25
18.0%
117
Not too important 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
0.6%
1
3.6%
3
4.3%
3
2.2%
2
1.8%
12
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
4
Don't know 1.0%
1
1.5%
2
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
179
100.0%
84
100.0%
70
100.0%
90

650


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 77.7%
258
79.6%
254
78.6%
512
Somewhat important 19.6%
65
16.3%
52
18.0%
117
Not too important 1.2%
4
2.5%
8
1.8%
12
Not important at all 0.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
4
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.9%
3
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
319

651


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Very important 82.3%
144
86.3%
82
75.4%
101
80.9%
327
Somewhat important 17.1%
30
9.5%
9
20.1%
27
16.3%
66
Not too important 0.6%
1
2.1%
2
3.0%
4
1.7%
7
Not important at all 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.5%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
95
100.0%
134

404


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Very important 86.6%
155
69.3%
95
77.9%
95
77.7%
164
78.4%
509
Somewhat important 13.4%
24
25.5%
35
19.7%
24
16.6%
35
18.2%
118
Not too important 0.0%
0
2.9%
4
1.6%
2
2.8%
6
1.8%
12
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.4%
3
0.6%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
137
100.0%
122
100.0%
211

649


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Very important 84.9%
202
74.9%
296
76.5%
13
78.6%
511
Somewhat important 13.9%
33
20.5%
81
17.6%
3
18.0%
117
Not too important 0.4%
1
2.8%
11
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
5.9%
1
0.6%
4
Don't know 0.8%
2
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
395
100.0%
17

650



Bookmark and Share