Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PARTIC (Weighted by GPWGT)

Some people say to solve our country's problems we should have a government that allows greater political participation by ordinary people and limits the power of individual political leaders. Others say to solve our country's problems we should have a leader with a strong hand even if there is little participation by ordinary people. Which comes closer to your opinion?
  1) Participatory government
  2) Strong leader
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Participatory government 330 50.8% 50.8%
Strong leader 292 44.9% 95.7%
Don't know 27 4.2% 99.9%
Refused 1 .2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Participatory government 50.3%
91
53.2%
74
50.6%
80
43.8%
42
53.4%
39
50.4%
326
Strong leader 44.8%
81
43.2%
60
46.8%
74
50.0%
48
41.1%
30
45.3%
293
Don't know 5.0%
9
2.9%
4
2.5%
4
6.3%
6
5.5%
4
4.2%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
139
100.0%
158
100.0%
96
100.0%
73

647


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Participatory government 50.5%
48
40.8%
53
57.9%
103
52.4%
44
54.9%
39
46.7%
42
50.8%
329
Strong leader 46.3%
44
56.9%
74
36.0%
64
44.0%
37
39.4%
28
48.9%
44
44.9%
291
Don't know 3.2%
3
2.3%
3
6.2%
11
3.6%
3
5.6%
4
3.3%
3
4.2%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
130
100.0%
178
100.0%
84
100.0%
71
100.0%
90

648


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Participatory government 52.9%
175
48.6%
155
50.8%
330
Strong leader 44.4%
147
45.5%
145
44.9%
292
Don't know 2.4%
8
6.0%
19
4.2%
27
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
319

650


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Participatory government 56.0%
98
59.1%
55
46.3%
62
53.5%
215
Strong leader 42.3%
74
37.6%
35
51.5%
69
44.3%
178
Don't know 1.7%
3
3.2%
3
2.2%
3
2.2%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
93
100.0%
134

402


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Participatory government 56.4%
101
58.4%
80
52.9%
64
40.2%
84
50.9%
329
Strong leader 42.5%
76
34.3%
47
43.8%
53
55.0%
115
45.0%
291
Don't know 1.1%
2
7.3%
10
3.3%
4
4.3%
9
3.9%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
137
100.0%
121
100.0%
209

646


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Participatory government 57.0%
135
47.1%
186
47.1%
8
50.7%
329
Strong leader 41.4%
98
47.8%
189
35.3%
6
45.1%
293
Don't know 1.7%
4
4.8%
19
17.6%
3
4.0%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
395
100.0%
17

649



Bookmark and Share