Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOV_EAT (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me whether you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree or completely disagree with the following statements: the government should guarantee every citizen enough to eat and a place to sleep.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 484 74.5% 74.5%
Mostly agree 129 19.8% 94.3%
Mostly disagree 22 3.4% 97.7%
Completely disagree 12 1.8% 99.5%
Don't know 3 .5% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 73.5%
133
73.2%
101
75.6%
121
71.9%
69
76.7%
56
74.1%
480
Mostly agree 16.6%
30
21.0%
29
19.4%
31
24.0%
23
21.9%
16
19.9%
129
Mostly disagree 4.4%
8
3.6%
5
3.8%
6
3.1%
3
1.4%
1
3.5%
23
Completely disagree 4.4%
8
1.4%
2
1.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
13
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
138
100.0%
160
100.0%
96
100.0%
73

648


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Completely agree 74.0%
71
78.8%
104
77.2%
139
76.2%
64
64.8%
46
67.8%
61
74.3%
485
Mostly agree 22.9%
22
18.2%
24
15.0%
27
15.5%
13
29.6%
21
24.4%
22
19.8%
129
Mostly disagree 2.1%
2
1.5%
2
4.4%
8
4.8%
4
2.8%
2
5.6%
5
3.5%
23
Completely disagree 1.0%
1
1.5%
2
1.7%
3
3.6%
3
2.8%
2
2.2%
2
2.0%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
132
100.0%
180
100.0%
84
100.0%
71
100.0%
90

653


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 73.8%
245
74.9%
239
74.3%
484
Mostly agree 21.1%
70
18.5%
59
19.8%
129
Mostly disagree 2.4%
8
4.4%
14
3.4%
22
Completely disagree 2.4%
8
1.6%
5
2.0%
13
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
319

651


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Completely agree 67.0%
118
81.9%
77
78.4%
105
74.3%
300
Mostly agree 23.9%
42
17.0%
16
20.9%
28
21.3%
86
Mostly disagree 4.5%
8
1.1%
1
0.7%
1
2.5%
10
Completely disagree 4.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
94
100.0%
134

404


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Completely agree 72.1%
129
69.1%
96
86.8%
105
72.2%
151
74.2%
481
Mostly agree 24.0%
43
18.7%
26
10.7%
13
22.5%
47
19.9%
129
Mostly disagree 1.7%
3
7.9%
11
2.5%
3
2.4%
5
3.4%
22
Completely disagree 2.2%
4
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
6
2.0%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
139
100.0%
121
100.0%
209

648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 62.6%
149
81.3%
322
76.5%
13
74.3%
484
Mostly agree 29.0%
69
14.1%
56
23.5%
4
19.8%
129
Mostly disagree 3.8%
9
3.3%
13
0.0%
0
3.4%
22
Completely disagree 4.2%
10
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
13
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
396
100.0%
17

651



Bookmark and Share