Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOV_ABOR (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me whether you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree or completely disagree with the following statements: the government should not interfere with a woman's ability to have an abortion.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 130 20% 20%
Mostly agree 64 9.8% 29.8%
Mostly disagree 114 17.5% 47.3%
Completely disagree 300 46.1% 93.4%
Don't know 41 6.3% 99.7%
Refused 2 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 21.0%
38
19.4%
27
18.1%
29
20.8%
20
20.5%
15
19.9%
129
Mostly agree 6.1%
11
12.2%
17
9.4%
15
15.6%
15
6.8%
5
9.7%
63
Mostly disagree 21.5%
39
20.1%
28
17.5%
28
10.4%
10
11.0%
8
17.4%
113
Completely disagree 46.4%
84
42.4%
59
48.1%
77
47.9%
46
47.9%
35
46.4%
301
Don't know 5.0%
9
5.8%
8
6.9%
11
3.1%
3
13.7%
10
6.3%
41
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
139
100.0%
160
100.0%
96
100.0%
73

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Completely agree 18.9%
18
13.7%
18
20.8%
37
22.9%
19
25.0%
18
21.3%
19
19.9%
129
Mostly agree 3.2%
3
6.9%
9
7.3%
13
13.3%
11
12.5%
9
20.2%
18
9.7%
63
Mostly disagree 10.5%
10
18.3%
24
19.7%
35
20.5%
17
15.3%
11
18.0%
16
17.4%
113
Completely disagree 61.1%
58
51.1%
67
44.4%
79
39.8%
33
41.7%
30
37.1%
33
46.3%
300
Don't know 5.3%
5
9.2%
12
7.9%
14
3.6%
3
5.6%
4
3.4%
3
6.3%
41
Refused 1.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
131
100.0%
178
100.0%
83
100.0%
72
100.0%
89

648


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 20.2%
67
19.5%
62
19.9%
129
Mostly agree 10.3%
34
9.4%
30
9.9%
64
Mostly disagree 16.9%
56
18.2%
58
17.6%
114
Completely disagree 46.8%
155
45.6%
145
46.2%
300
Don't know 5.4%
18
6.9%
22
6.2%
40
Refused 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
318

649


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Completely agree 22.7%
40
17.0%
16
24.6%
33
22.0%
89
Mostly agree 8.5%
15
7.4%
7
11.9%
16
9.4%
38
Mostly disagree 11.4%
20
23.4%
22
16.4%
22
15.8%
64
Completely disagree 55.7%
98
46.8%
44
38.1%
51
47.8%
193
Don't know 1.7%
3
4.3%
4
9.0%
12
4.7%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
94
100.0%
134

404


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Completely agree 12.3%
22
18.0%
25
29.8%
36
21.4%
45
19.7%
128
Mostly agree 5.6%
10
15.8%
22
7.4%
9
11.0%
23
9.9%
64
Mostly disagree 19.6%
35
14.4%
20
17.4%
21
18.1%
38
17.6%
114
Completely disagree 54.2%
97
41.7%
58
41.3%
50
45.2%
95
46.2%
300
Don't know 7.8%
14
10.1%
14
3.3%
4
4.3%
9
6.3%
41
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
139
100.0%
121
100.0%
210

649


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 16.0%
38
21.7%
86
33.3%
6
20.0%
130
Mostly agree 7.2%
17
11.1%
44
16.7%
3
9.8%
64
Mostly disagree 15.2%
36
18.9%
75
16.7%
3
17.5%
114
Completely disagree 54.9%
130
41.7%
165
27.8%
5
46.1%
300
Don't know 6.8%
16
6.1%
24
5.6%
1
6.3%
41
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
396
100.0%
18

651



Bookmark and Share