Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CHRSTATE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which comes closer to your view? 1) the government should take special steps to make our country a _____ [insert religion from Q3 (Christian/Muslim/etc.)] country, or 2) there should be a separation between _____ [insert church/mosque, as appropriate)] and state? [In the United States, if the respondent is "other religion," the words "Christian" and "church" were used.]
  1) Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country
  2) Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 383 38.3% 38.3%
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 589 58.9% 97.2%
Don't know 27 2.7% 99.9%
Refused 1 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 29.9%
59
41.4%
48
42.7%
93
41.3%
78
34.0%
52
41.4%
53
38.3%
383
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 66.5%
131
57.8%
67
54.1%
118
57.1%
108
61.4%
94
56.3%
72
58.9%
590
Don't know 3.6%
7
0.9%
1
3.2%
7
1.6%
3
3.9%
6
2.3%
3
2.7%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
116
100.0%
218
100.0%
189
100.0%
153
100.0%
128

1001


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 40.4%
78
50.0%
49
44.5%
117
29.5%
61
33.3%
79
38.5%
384
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 55.4%
107
48.0%
47
54.4%
143
64.7%
134
65.4%
155
58.7%
586
Don't know 4.1%
8
2.0%
2
1.1%
3
5.3%
11
1.3%
3
2.7%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
98
100.0%
263
100.0%
207
100.0%
237

998


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 33.3%
166
43.3%
217
38.3%
383
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 64.3%
320
53.7%
269
59.0%
589
Don't know 2.4%
12
3.0%
15
2.7%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
501

999


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 49.8%
103
43.6%
132
29.2%
45
21.5%
32
38.4%
312
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 48.8%
101
54.5%
165
68.8%
106
75.2%
112
59.5%
484
Don't know 1.4%
3
2.0%
6
1.9%
3
3.4%
5
2.1%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
303
100.0%
154
100.0%
149

813


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 31.2%
92
52.1%
37
42.0%
105
47.4%
64
43.0%
61
22.6%
24
38.3%
383
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 67.5%
199
47.9%
34
52.0%
130
52.6%
71
53.5%
76
74.5%
79
59.0%
589
Don't know 1.4%
4
0.0%
0
6.0%
15
0.0%
0
3.5%
5
2.8%
3
2.7%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
71
100.0%
250
100.0%
135
100.0%
142
100.0%
106

999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 42.3%
127
36.1%
217
37.9%
22
42.5%
17
38.3%
383
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 55.7%
167
61.4%
369
56.9%
33
50.0%
20
59.0%
589
Don't know 2.0%
6
2.5%
15
5.2%
3
7.5%
3
2.7%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
601
100.0%
58
100.0%
40

999



Bookmark and Share