Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DISPUTE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Turning now to events in the world today, in the dispute between Israel and the Palestinians, which side do you sympathize with more, Israel or the Palestinians?
  1) Israel
  2) Palestinians
  3) Both
  4) Neither
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Israel 555 55.5% 55.5%
Palestinians 53 5.3% 60.8%
Both 36 3.6% 64.4%
Neither 130 13% 77.4%
Don't know 220 22% 99.4%
Refused 6 .6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Israel 57.6%
114
60.3%
70
58.3%
127
52.1%
98
54.2%
83
49.2%
63
55.4%
555
Palestinians 6.6%
13
5.2%
6
7.3%
16
4.3%
8
3.9%
6
3.9%
5
5.4%
54
Both 4.0%
8
1.7%
2
2.3%
5
1.1%
2
6.5%
10
6.3%
8
3.5%
35
Neither 8.1%
16
9.5%
11
14.7%
32
16.5%
31
13.7%
21
14.8%
19
13.0%
130
Don't know 23.2%
46
21.6%
25
17.0%
37
25.5%
48
20.3%
31
25.8%
33
22.0%
220
Refused 0.5%
1
1.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
116
100.0%
218
100.0%
188
100.0%
153
100.0%
128

1001


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Israel 53.1%
103
51.0%
50
53.1%
139
61.4%
127
57.0%
135
55.5%
554
Palestinians 2.1%
4
6.1%
6
7.6%
20
7.2%
15
3.4%
8
5.3%
53
Both 2.1%
4
3.1%
3
3.8%
10
3.4%
7
5.1%
12
3.6%
36
Neither 12.9%
25
10.2%
10
13.4%
35
8.2%
17
18.1%
43
13.0%
130
Don't know 29.9%
58
27.6%
27
21.8%
57
18.4%
38
16.5%
39
21.9%
219
Refused 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.4%
1
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
98
100.0%
262
100.0%
207
100.0%
237

998


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Israel 60.2%
300
50.7%
254
55.5%
554
Palestinians 4.8%
24
6.0%
30
5.4%
54
Both 3.8%
19
3.2%
16
3.5%
35
Neither 13.1%
65
13.0%
65
13.0%
130
Don't know 17.7%
88
26.3%
132
22.0%
220
Refused 0.4%
2
0.8%
4
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
501

999


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Israel 58.9%
122
55.1%
167
64.5%
100
51.3%
77
57.2%
466
Palestinians 5.8%
12
6.6%
20
3.9%
6
6.7%
10
5.9%
48
Both 2.9%
6
1.7%
5
3.9%
6
2.0%
3
2.5%
20
Neither 13.0%
27
13.2%
40
10.3%
16
17.3%
26
13.4%
109
Don't know 18.4%
38
23.1%
70
16.8%
26
22.0%
33
20.5%
167
Refused 1.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
303
100.0%
155
100.0%
150

815


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Israel 62.9%
185
59.2%
42
53.0%
133
51.1%
70
53.9%
76
45.8%
49
55.4%
555
Palestinians 4.1%
12
5.6%
4
5.6%
14
7.3%
10
8.5%
12
1.9%
2
5.4%
54
Both 2.4%
7
4.2%
3
2.0%
5
4.4%
6
2.8%
4
10.3%
11
3.6%
36
Neither 14.3%
42
12.7%
9
11.2%
28
13.9%
19
14.9%
21
10.3%
11
13.0%
130
Don't know 16.0%
47
16.9%
12
27.1%
68
23.4%
32
19.1%
27
31.8%
34
22.0%
220
Refused 0.3%
1
1.4%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
71
100.0%
251
100.0%
137
100.0%
141
100.0%
107

1001


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Israel 54.3%
164
56.1%
337
46.6%
27
66.7%
26
55.4%
554
Palestinians 5.0%
15
6.3%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
53
Both 4.0%
12
3.5%
21
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
35
Neither 12.3%
37
11.3%
68
32.8%
19
17.9%
7
13.1%
131
Don't know 23.8%
72
22.1%
133
15.5%
9
12.8%
5
21.9%
219
Refused 0.7%
2
0.7%
4
1.7%
1
2.6%
1
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
601
100.0%
58
100.0%
39

1000



Bookmark and Share