Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


US_TERR (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which of the following phrases comes closer to describing your view? 1) I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism, or 2) I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism. [Asked in all countries.]
  1) I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism
  2) I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 721 72.2% 72.2%
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 214 21.4% 93.6%
Don't know 52 5.2% 98.8%
Refused 12 1.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 78.2%
154
72.4%
84
69.6%
151
63.0%
119
73.9%
113
78.0%
99
72.1%
720
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 18.3%
36
23.3%
27
21.7%
47
31.7%
60
17.0%
26
14.2%
18
21.4%
214
Don't know 3.0%
6
4.3%
5
3.7%
8
5.3%
10
9.2%
14
7.9%
10
5.3%
53
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
116
100.0%
217
100.0%
189
100.0%
153
100.0%
127

999


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 69.4%
134
63.3%
62
68.7%
180
76.3%
158
78.1%
185
72.1%
719
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 16.6%
32
28.6%
28
26.3%
69
19.3%
40
18.6%
44
21.4%
213
Don't know 14.0%
27
7.1%
7
2.7%
7
3.4%
7
1.7%
4
5.2%
52
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.3%
6
1.0%
2
1.7%
4
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
98
100.0%
262
100.0%
207
100.0%
237

997


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 76.0%
379
68.5%
343
72.2%
722
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 19.6%
98
23.2%
116
21.4%
214
Don't know 3.6%
18
6.8%
34
5.2%
52
Refused 0.8%
4
1.6%
8
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
501

1000


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 64.1%
132
72.5%
219
80.5%
124
79.5%
120
73.2%
595
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 27.7%
57
19.2%
58
15.6%
24
17.9%
27
20.4%
166
Don't know 7.8%
16
6.3%
19
3.2%
5
2.0%
3
5.3%
43
Refused 0.5%
1
2.0%
6
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
302
100.0%
154
100.0%
151

813


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 77.3%
228
69.4%
50
67.9%
169
76.5%
104
68.1%
96
69.2%
74
72.1%
721
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 18.0%
53
23.6%
17
23.7%
59
19.9%
27
19.9%
28
28.0%
30
21.4%
214
Don't know 4.1%
12
5.6%
4
7.2%
18
2.9%
4
9.2%
13
2.8%
3
5.4%
54
Refused 0.7%
2
1.4%
1
1.2%
3
0.7%
1
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
72
100.0%
249
100.0%
136
100.0%
141
100.0%
107

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 68.3%
205
74.4%
448
65.5%
38
76.9%
30
72.2%
721
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 26.0%
78
19.1%
115
22.4%
13
17.9%
7
21.3%
213
Don't know 5.3%
16
5.5%
33
1.7%
1
5.1%
2
5.2%
52
Refused 0.3%
1
1.0%
6
10.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
602
100.0%
58
100.0%
39

999



Bookmark and Share