Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZ1 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities and say which, if any, you belong to or participate in. [In the United States, respondents were asked: Which of the following voluntary organizations and activities, if any, do you belong to or participate in?] a) social welfare services for elderly, handicapped or deprived people
  1) Yes, belong
  2) No, do not belong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, belong 129 12.9% 12.9%
No, do not belong 862 86.2% 99.1%
Don't know 9 .9% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 9.1%
18
11.2%
13
15.1%
33
6.3%
12
16.3%
25
21.9%
28
12.9%
129
No, do not belong 89.9%
178
87.1%
101
83.5%
182
92.6%
175
83.7%
128
77.3%
99
86.1%
863
Don't know 1.0%
2
1.7%
2
1.4%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
116
100.0%
218
100.0%
189
100.0%
153
100.0%
128

1002


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Yes, belong 9.8%
19
15.3%
15
9.9%
26
16.9%
35
14.7%
35
13.0%
130
No, do not belong 88.7%
172
84.7%
83
89.7%
236
82.1%
170
83.6%
199
86.0%
860
Don't know 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
1.7%
4
1.0%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
98
100.0%
263
100.0%
207
100.0%
238

1000


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, belong 16.3%
81
9.6%
48
12.9%
129
No, do not belong 83.1%
414
89.2%
448
86.2%
862
Don't know 0.6%
3
1.2%
6
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
502

1000


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 19.4%
40
12.9%
39
10.3%
16
12.7%
19
14.0%
114
No, do not belong 80.6%
166
87.1%
264
89.7%
139
87.3%
131
86.0%
700
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
303
100.0%
155
100.0%
150

814


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Yes, belong 6.8%
20
1.4%
1
10.4%
26
38.0%
52
17.0%
24
5.6%
6
12.9%
129
No, do not belong 92.9%
274
98.6%
71
89.6%
224
62.0%
85
77.3%
109
94.4%
101
86.2%
864
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
72
100.0%
250
100.0%
137
100.0%
141
100.0%
107

1002


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes, belong 12.0%
36
13.2%
79
12.1%
7
15.0%
6
12.8%
128
No, do not belong 87.0%
262
86.2%
517
87.9%
51
80.0%
32
86.3%
862
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
600
100.0%
58
100.0%
40

999



Bookmark and Share